I need a display field that will contain text populated within my RPG program. This field must automatically wrap text for me. I've tried using the 'Wrapping Text' common widget and binding it to an RPG field, then populating that bound field within my RPG. However, when displayed at execution time, the field displays as the 'Lorem ipsum...' stuff.
The field type in the widget properties describes this field as 'html container'. Am I to understand that I must populate this field in my RPG with HTML code? If so, what would it look like? <head>, <div>, <table> ?????? I haven't seen an example of this field in the PUISAMPLES. Is there one?
How to use HTML Container widget
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:37 pm
- First Name: Thomas
- Last Name: Garvey
- Company Name: Unbeaten Path International
- Country: United States
- Contact:
- Alex
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
- First Name: Alex
- Last Name: Roytman
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
Are you binding the "value" property of the HTML Widget? The HTML Widget uses the "html" property, not the "value" property.
This is by no means required, but you can include HTML formatting and use HTML tags when populating this widget.
This is by no means required, but you can include HTML formatting and use HTML tags when populating this widget.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:37 pm
- First Name: Thomas
- Last Name: Garvey
- Company Name: Unbeaten Path International
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
I tried that and something else went wrong.
The record format that contains the field I was trying to use as HTML container is in a display file that has another record format with tab panels. With no other changes to the display file than the html field in the other record format, the tab panels no longer display in their record format. Nothing looks different in the Visual Designer for the record format with the tab panels. What could be going wrong here?
The record format that contains the field I was trying to use as HTML container is in a display file that has another record format with tab panels. With no other changes to the display file than the html field in the other record format, the tab panels no longer display in their record format. Nothing looks different in the Visual Designer for the record format with the tab panels. What could be going wrong here?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:37 pm
- First Name: Thomas
- Last Name: Garvey
- Company Name: Unbeaten Path International
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
Further info...
It appears to strictly be a display issue, because I can put the program in debug and force the correct tab contents to display (by changing the ActiveTab field value); it's just the tabs at the top of the panel (that would allow navigation from tab to tab) that don't display or function.
Any ideas?
It appears to strictly be a display issue, because I can put the program in debug and force the correct tab contents to display (by changing the ActiveTab field value); it's just the tabs at the top of the panel (that would allow navigation from tab to tab) that don't display or function.
Any ideas?
- Alex
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
- First Name: Alex
- Last Name: Roytman
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
Are you overlaying the 2 formats, or are they displayed separately from each other?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:37 pm
- First Name: Thomas
- Last Name: Garvey
- Company Name: Unbeaten Path International
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
They are separately displayed, and can not be displayed together. One gets displayed if a history record exists (this is the one that I was interested in wrapping text field for). The other, with tab panels, is displayed when no history exists yet.
I've stepped through in debug and there is no crossover or multiple exfmt's. As I said, I can force each tab panel to display by forcing the ActiveTab property field to contain the proper value, but the tabs at the top of the display just aren't there, so the user can't click on the tabs.
I even tried adding a tab in Visual Designer and recompiled everything, to no avail.
I've stepped through in debug and there is no crossover or multiple exfmt's. As I said, I can force each tab panel to display by forcing the ActiveTab property field to contain the proper value, but the tabs at the top of the display just aren't there, so the user can't click on the tabs.
I even tried adding a tab in Visual Designer and recompiled everything, to no avail.
- Alex
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
- First Name: Alex
- Last Name: Roytman
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
I am not sure what's happening there. Can you attach the DDS source or send it to support@profoundlogic.com? Thanks.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:37 pm
- First Name: Thomas
- Last Name: Garvey
- Company Name: Unbeaten Path International
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
The QDDSSRC member is attached as a .txt file
- Attachments
-
- nhevtmsg.txt
- here's the DDS for the display file.
- (60.73 KiB) Downloaded 897 times
- Alex
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
- First Name: Alex
- Last Name: Roytman
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
I see that the Tab Panel's visibility is conditioned on an indicator named visSetSens. Is this indicator set to *On when you run the application?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:37 pm
- First Name: Thomas
- Last Name: Garvey
- Company Name: Unbeaten Path International
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: How to use HTML Container widget
No, it isn't. That indicator was supposed to control the appearance of a small group of entry values and related text values. One of those text fields was deleted from the record format. Somehow that visibility property got transferred to the record format? The record format NEVER had a field bound to its visibility.
Thanks for your help. Now I can get back to the html field.
Thanks for your help. Now I can get back to the html field.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest