99 row limitation in Profound UI

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
brianhd71
Profound User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 6:20 pm
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Lannoye
Company Name: Dealertrack Technologies
Phone: 801.617.1806
State / Province: Utah
Zip / Postal Code: 84095
Country: United States
Contact:

99 row limitation in Profound UI

Post by brianhd71 »

Is there any way to expand a grid past 99 records?
We have a table below that we created a front end search on.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (43.64 KiB) Viewed 570 times
It pulls data from the original grid. We would have went with a JSON string field value, but the grid was already there and we thought the limit of data to transfer would be much higher than what one field can store. It works great except that we cannot post back past 99 records and we need it to handle 9999 records.
Attachments
AccountComparison.json.txt
(64.09 KiB) Downloaded 84 times
json.txt
(915.68 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
User avatar
Glenn
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
First Name: Glenn
Last Name: Hopwood
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
State / Province: Ohio
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 99 row limitation in Profound UI

Post by Glenn »

I've never experienced a 99 row limitation on any grid.

From what I can see in your attachments, you are loading an html table based on a hidden grid (in the buildAccountsTable() function contained in the 'onload' event of the control record). From what I assume is a screen dump (json.txt) I can see that the hidden grid has more than 99 records loaded. Where are you seeing the 99 row limitation? How are you posting back the data?

Glenn
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: 99 row limitation in Profound UI

Post by Scott Klement »

Perhaps he is referring to the 99 rows-per-page limitation in the Visual Designer?

This can be overcome by using applyProperty() to set a number larger than 99 during the onload event.

However, the more rows you render when the screen loads, the slower it will be. I didn't look at the JSON dump, but if its like Glenn said where the grid us hidden and there's a table being created, I don't see why you'd want to do that?
brianhd71
Profound User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 6:20 pm
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Lannoye
Company Name: Dealertrack Technologies
Phone: 801.617.1806
State / Province: Utah
Zip / Postal Code: 84095
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 99 row limitation in Profound UI

Post by brianhd71 »

The data gets posted back through the grid. Had it been new development, we may have used JSON in a text field, but the grid was already there and it can hold more data than one field as well.

I can expand the grid past 99 records, but it doesn't work. If I use applyProperty the page takes forever to load and if I use the setNumberOfRows api, the visual table loads but still won't recognize record # 100 in the post back because only 99 records are defined. We discovered if the scroll on the grid is positioned right, we can locate the correct record, so we will try altering the scroll position to coincide with the table row. As for your question about using a table instead of a grid, there are a couple of reasons for that. One, it looks better than we can make a grid look and two, we can use jquery plugins on a table, but not on a grid. Or at least not easily.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: 99 row limitation in Profound UI

Post by Scott Klement »

Please disregard my suggestion about the page size. As I pointed out immediately when I said it, it really didn't make sense. I was just grasping at straws to figure out what you meant by a 99 row limitation. As it stands, we don't understand what you're asking in this message.

I took a quick look at the code, and I saw:

a) Your subfile size (total size of data) is 100 rows.
b) Your page size (number of rows on the display) is 97 rows.

I have no idea how relevant that is to the issue? You say you can't expand beyond 99 rows, does that mean that your RPG program is trying to WRITE to increase the subfile size to 100 (the maximum you can have in this display) and it is failing? So you're missing that 1 row? What happens when it fails? Do you get an error?

Or, am I completely wrong in understanding what you're asking?

It's important to tell us what Profound UI feature you are using that is not working, and exactly what happens that is incorrect when you use it, as well as any error messages. That will help us to understand.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest