Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:35 am
- First Name: BRUNO
- Last Name: HAJJAR
- Company Name: APLUS INFORMATIQUE
- Phone: 0664771058
- Address 1: 9 AVENUE HENRI MATISSE
- Address 2: IMMEUBLE MATISSE
- City: NICE
- Zip / Postal Code: 06200
- Country: France
- Contact:
Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Hi,
I know this has already been asked in the past, but is there a way now to pass parameters to a Rich Display File application in the Atrium/Control Panel/Navigation/Item details without having to use the Web application Action type ?
Thanks,
Bruno
I know this has already been asked in the past, but is there a way now to pass parameters to a Rich Display File application in the Atrium/Control Panel/Navigation/Item details without having to use the Web application Action type ?
Thanks,
Bruno
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
One way to pass parameters might be to write a small CL program that passes parameters to the RPG program. Something like:
Then, you can run this CL program from your Atrium menu item instead of running the RPG directly. The CL will, of course, add the parameters before calling the RPG.
Will that work for you?
Code: Select all
PGM
CALL PGM(MY-RPG) PARM('Parameter One' 'Parameter Two')
ENDPGM
Will that work for you?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:35 am
- First Name: BRUNO
- Last Name: HAJJAR
- Company Name: APLUS INFORMATIQUE
- Phone: 0664771058
- Address 1: 9 AVENUE HENRI MATISSE
- Address 2: IMMEUBLE MATISSE
- City: NICE
- Zip / Postal Code: 06200
- Country: France
- Contact:
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Hi Scott,
Of course I'm aware of this kind of solution, I just would have prefered to be able to pass the parameters directly in the Atrium...
I think that would be a good feature to add in a future release, because each time you use a url to pass parameters, you are forced to add an entry in the database (for anonymous sessions).
Thanks.
Bruno
Of course I'm aware of this kind of solution, I just would have prefered to be able to pass the parameters directly in the Atrium...
I think that would be a good feature to add in a future release, because each time you use a url to pass parameters, you are forced to add an entry in the database (for anonymous sessions).
Thanks.
Bruno
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
I did not suggest using the URL to pass parameters for that very reason. Also, an anonymous program can be run directly without asking the user to sign on, which can be a security issue in many instances.
Can you explain why you'd like to pass parameters from a menu like Atrium? I don't understand how you'd use a feature like this. The parameters would need to be hard-coded in the menu, and so I can't see why it'd be any different than calling a CL program as I suggested above.
Can you explain why you'd like to pass parameters from a menu like Atrium? I don't understand how you'd use a feature like this. The parameters would need to be hard-coded in the menu, and so I can't see why it'd be any different than calling a CL program as I suggested above.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:35 am
- First Name: BRUNO
- Last Name: HAJJAR
- Company Name: APLUS INFORMATIQUE
- Phone: 0664771058
- Address 1: 9 AVENUE HENRI MATISSE
- Address 2: IMMEUBLE MATISSE
- City: NICE
- Zip / Postal Code: 06200
- Country: France
- Contact:
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Scott,
We currently have many menu options requiring parameters in our product. I made a program in order to build the ATNAVP file based on our own menu options, but as most of time our menu option programs are already CL programs with parameters, adding a layer of CL just because we cannot pass parameters in Atrium seemed annoying to me.
Instead of having to create a CL per Atrium menu option, I would have liked to call one unique CL program (let's call it START_CL), passing in parameter the name of the final program to call. So START_CL could build the library list according to the user profile and launch the final program (the one passed in parameter).
Bruno
We currently have many menu options requiring parameters in our product. I made a program in order to build the ATNAVP file based on our own menu options, but as most of time our menu option programs are already CL programs with parameters, adding a layer of CL just because we cannot pass parameters in Atrium seemed annoying to me.
Instead of having to create a CL per Atrium menu option, I would have liked to call one unique CL program (let's call it START_CL), passing in parameter the name of the final program to call. So START_CL could build the library list according to the user profile and launch the final program (the one passed in parameter).
Bruno
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Another option would be a Genie macro, which can accept variables.
But, I will discuss your feature request (adding parameters to Atrium's Rich Display launcher) with the dev team, too. Sounds like this would help you out quite a bit.
But, I will discuss your feature request (adding parameters to Atrium's Rich Display launcher) with the dev team, too. Sounds like this would help you out quite a bit.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:35 am
- First Name: BRUNO
- Last Name: HAJJAR
- Company Name: APLUS INFORMATIQUE
- Phone: 0664771058
- Address 1: 9 AVENUE HENRI MATISSE
- Address 2: IMMEUBLE MATISSE
- City: NICE
- Zip / Postal Code: 06200
- Country: France
- Contact:
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Thank you Scott.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Bruno, I have modified Atrium to allow a parameter of up to 256 characters to be passed from a Rich Display File Application menu item. This will be included in the next release of Profound UI
- Attachments
-
- parameter.png (15.68 KiB) Viewed 499 times
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:35 am
- First Name: BRUNO
- Last Name: HAJJAR
- Company Name: APLUS INFORMATIQUE
- Phone: 0664771058
- Address 1: 9 AVENUE HENRI MATISSE
- Address 2: IMMEUBLE MATISSE
- City: NICE
- Zip / Postal Code: 06200
- Country: France
- Contact:
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Hi Scott,
Thank you very much indeed !
Bruno
Thank you very much indeed !
Bruno
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:11 am
- First Name: Rob
- Last Name: Horton
- Company Name: Design Group Plc
- Contact:
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Hi Scott
If we were able to like comments on this forum I would be all over your last post like a rash. It's great that we will be able to pass a parameter from Atrium.
Have a good weekend
Rob.
If we were able to like comments on this forum I would be all over your last post like a rash. It's great that we will be able to pass a parameter from Atrium.
Have a good weekend
Rob.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests