The column heading widths are a non-bindable property, however, you can bind grid cell width.
Problem is that cell width is driven by column heading widths (i.e., grid cell width can never exceed column heading width, which I understand.)
I am working on a dynamic grid (cell widths are calculated) I cannot, however, make the heading column widths the same size as the cell widths. So, I have made the column heading widths all the same size, which is the maximum width of all the cells. This does not render nicely, as the cell width ends up with unused space.
Column heading------
Cell----unsused space
Column heading width same size as cell width
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:37 pm
- First Name: Stuart
- Last Name: Leonard
- Company Name: Summit Holdings
- Phone: 813-665-6060
- Address 1: 2310 Commerce Point Drive
- City: Lakeland
- State / Province: Florida
- Zip / Postal Code: 33594
- Country: United States
- Contact:
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:37 pm
- First Name: Stuart
- Last Name: Leonard
- Company Name: Summit Holdings
- Phone: 813-665-6060
- Address 1: 2310 Commerce Point Drive
- City: Lakeland
- State / Province: Florida
- Zip / Postal Code: 33594
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
OK, tried setting column heading widths using setProperty() function on "onload" event as thus,
getObj("Grid4").grid.setProperty("column widths",get("colWidths"));
The result from this sets all column widths to the same width, regardless of the values specified in the comma seperated list
The list below is the contents of the RPG program variable, defioned as char(512) (these match the individual cell widths):
200,178,200,200,200,200,200,200,200,89,89,89,89,89,89,89,89,61,89,200,200,200,200,200,178,60,80,89,89,89,60,60,60,60,60,200,121,89,89,89,71,89,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
getObj("Grid4").grid.setProperty("column widths",get("colWidths"));
The result from this sets all column widths to the same width, regardless of the values specified in the comma seperated list
The list below is the contents of the RPG program variable, defioned as char(512) (these match the individual cell widths):
200,178,200,200,200,200,200,200,200,89,89,89,89,89,89,89,89,61,89,200,200,200,200,200,178,60,80,89,89,89,60,60,60,60,60,200,121,89,89,89,71,89,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
- Alex
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
- First Name: Alex
- Last Name: Roytman
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
Whenever you set a property, such as "column widths", you must also call the render() method on the grid. Have you tried this?
See here for an example: http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... nder%28%29
See here for an example: http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... nder%28%29
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:37 pm
- First Name: Stuart
- Last Name: Leonard
- Company Name: Summit Holdings
- Phone: 813-665-6060
- Address 1: 2310 Commerce Point Drive
- City: Lakeland
- State / Province: Florida
- Zip / Postal Code: 33594
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
I receive the following error when I try to use the render() function:
Onload error: Object doesn't support property or method 'render'
Here is the js in the "onload" event for the record format:
getObj("Grid4").grid.setProperty("column widths",get("colWidths"));getObj("Grid4").grid.render();
Onload error: Object doesn't support property or method 'render'
Here is the js in the "onload" event for the record format:
getObj("Grid4").grid.setProperty("column widths",get("colWidths"));getObj("Grid4").grid.render();
- Alex
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
- First Name: Alex
- Last Name: Roytman
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
That method was added in version 4.2.2. Are you using an earlier version of Profound UI?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:37 pm
- First Name: Stuart
- Last Name: Leonard
- Company Name: Summit Holdings
- Phone: 813-665-6060
- Address 1: 2310 Commerce Point Drive
- City: Lakeland
- State / Province: Florida
- Zip / Postal Code: 33594
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
Looks like this version was released on 1/09/2013. How do you check the version that you have installed?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:37 pm
- First Name: Stuart
- Last Name: Leonard
- Company Name: Summit Holdings
- Phone: 813-665-6060
- Address 1: 2310 Commerce Point Drive
- City: Lakeland
- State / Province: Florida
- Zip / Postal Code: 33594
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
We have version 3.3.4 installed Are there any issues/conditions to be aware of when upgrading to version 4?
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Column heading width same size as cell width
You can find a list of the changes made in ProfoundUI releases here:
http://www.profoundlogic.com/versions.rpgsp
It's especially important to look for anything in red in that list, those are critical differences that might affect your conversion from 3.3.4 to 4.x.x. Often these will provide a link to a more detailed description -- make sure you read that, some manual changes might be required.
When making an upgrade across so many different versions, I would strongly recommend setting up a test environment and making sure the new version works for you before putting it into production. That way, if there's a compatibility problem, you can check it out and fix it in a leisurely fashion, rather than freaking out because your system is down :-)
Also, I'd make sure you have a good backup of the system before beginning on the upgrade -- it's just good sense, in case something goes wrong.
http://www.profoundlogic.com/versions.rpgsp
It's especially important to look for anything in red in that list, those are critical differences that might affect your conversion from 3.3.4 to 4.x.x. Often these will provide a link to a more detailed description -- make sure you read that, some manual changes might be required.
When making an upgrade across so many different versions, I would strongly recommend setting up a test environment and making sure the new version works for you before putting it into production. That way, if there's a compatibility problem, you can check it out and fix it in a leisurely fashion, rather than freaking out because your system is down :-)
Also, I'd make sure you have a good backup of the system before beginning on the upgrade -- it's just good sense, in case something goes wrong.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest