How do I change format of displaying options in combo box .
I want to display options like
Value1=Option1,
value2=Option2
Thanks
Change Option for Combo Box Dynamically
-
- New User
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:08 am
- First Name: Benson
- Last Name: Sebastian
- Company Name: AdvantEdge
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Change Option for Combo Box Dynamically
Hello Benson,
Can you explain a little bit more about where the data is coming from? Are you loading values from a database file? Or are you coding them yourself in the properties? Or, how does it work?
Can you explain a little bit more about where the data is coming from? Are you loading values from a database file? Or are you coding them yourself in the properties? Or, how does it work?
-
- New User
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:08 am
- First Name: Benson
- Last Name: Sebastian
- Company Name: AdvantEdge
- Contact:
Re: Change Option for Combo Box Dynamically
by default combo box is loaded with values from properties (choice and choice values).
Example: Currently Choice will be like Add, Edit, Delete and Choice Values will be 1,2,3
I need Choice :1=Add,2=Edit,3=Delete and Choice Values 1,2,3
I want this format for all combo boxes in the subfile.
Example: Currently Choice will be like Add, Edit, Delete and Choice Values will be 1,2,3
I need Choice :1=Add,2=Edit,3=Delete and Choice Values 1,2,3
I want this format for all combo boxes in the subfile.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Change Option for Combo Box Dynamically
So set the choices to 1=Add,2=Edit,3=Delete
-
- New User
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:08 am
- First Name: Benson
- Last Name: Sebastian
- Company Name: AdvantEdge
- Contact:
Re: Change Option for Combo Box Dynamically
Some cases the option will be disabled .if i set the option manually it will display options always.so i need to be done dynamically. is there any way i can access the choice and choice values and set it in events onoptiondisplay
-
- New User
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:08 am
- First Name: Benson
- Last Name: Sebastian
- Company Name: AdvantEdge
- Contact:
Re: Change Option for Combo Box Dynamically
for combowidget we get choices and values, two parameters in onoptiondisplay event,
using that parameters
i updated choices=values+"="+choices in the loop of i and i got the result.
In the description of onoptiondisplay event its mention parameter name as options, but its not working for me.
I used choices and it worked.
can i add addeventlistener in js file ,so that i do not required to change in every comboboxwidget?
using that parameters
i updated choices=values+"="+choices in the loop of i and i got the result.
In the description of onoptiondisplay event its mention parameter name as options, but its not working for me.
I used choices and it worked.
can i add addeventlistener in js file ,so that i do not required to change in every comboboxwidget?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests