Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
aa73
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:13 am
First Name: Alexis
Last Name: ALABERT
Company Name: LOISELET & DAIGREMONT
Country: France
Contact:

Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Post by aa73 »

Hello,

I have a problem with the "choices parameter valu" of a field "textbox".
I have a grid with a button to modify record (see screen 1).
When I click the button, I have the window that appears (see screen 2), however, the textbox field does not work correctly.
I would like to fill in the field "choice parameter value" with an output field (see screen 3).

The problem is that it does not work.

Any solution?

Thank you

Regards
Attachments
Screen.pdf
(88.85 KiB) Downloaded 516 times
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Post by Scott Klement »

Please provide a JSON dump of the screen. You can do that by running your program and when the display is on the screen press Ctrl-F9. This will download a JSON file that you can upload to the forum, here.

Also, can you explain you wish to happen? When the user is typing in the textbox, you want it to find a matching database field, and it should only query fields that match "OutputField"?
aa73
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:13 am
First Name: Alexis
Last Name: ALABERT
Company Name: LOISELET & DAIGREMONT
Country: France
Contact:

Re: Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Post by aa73 »

Hello,

Here is the json file.

What I want is that when the user types in the text box, the textbox part is populated with the correct file and company value.

On the first screen, the user has a grid with company code, invoice number and supplier code ...
When he wants to modify the record, he can modify only the supplier code.

In my supplier file, a supplier is declared in a company.

That's why I want to restrict the choice of the user with the company code.

I hope to be pretty clear in my explanations.

Regards
Attachments
json.txt
(61.75 KiB) Downloaded 474 times
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Post by Scott Klement »

I looked at your JSON file. You have the following defined for the choices parameter value:

Code: Select all

script: get("OutputField4");console.log(get("OutputField4"));
This will not work because it is trying to set the value of the parameter to the return value of the console.log() function. Console.log() does not return a value, so this parameter value will not be set.

Please change the property to this:

Code: Select all

script: get("OutputField4");
aa73
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:13 am
First Name: Alexis
Last Name: ALABERT
Company Name: LOISELET & DAIGREMONT
Country: France
Contact:

Re: Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Post by aa73 »

Hello,

I'm sorry, but it's not working.
aa73
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:13 am
First Name: Alexis
Last Name: ALABERT
Company Name: LOISELET & DAIGREMONT
Country: France
Contact:

Resolve Re: Problem with choices parameter value for a textbox

Post by aa73 »

Hello,

I delete the informations "data-driven auto-complete" of the field.
I recreate the information and now it's work.

Thanks you for your help.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests