Issue "hiding" window border

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Genie users.
Post Reply
bluttman
Profound User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:45 pm
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Luttman
Company Name: BEPCO, Inc.
Contact:

Issue "hiding" window border

Post by bluttman »

I've hidden all the fields on the screen
Image

Can't get rid of the window border and a little "bleed through" (the dash) from the previous screen.
Image

Ideas?
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by Scott Klement »

For hiding the window itself, you'll probably have to use JavaScript code. This is very unusual to me, because customers don't typically want to hide entire windows (if they didn't want to see one, they simply wouldn't display it to begin with). But, I suspect this might be a case where you can't control what is displayed... so, anyway... it should be pretty easy to do by hiding the actual HTML elements with JavaScript code.

When Genie creates a window, it creates an HTML "div" tag with the id=windowX, where X is the level of the window. So if you have only 1 window, it'd name it "window1". If you displayed a 2nd window on top of the first one, the second one would be "window2", etc.

Assuming you will always only have one, in the Genie designer, set the "onload" property to this:

Code: Select all

getObj("window1").style.visibility = "hidden";
This simply hides the entire window (including it's contents). Note that the IBM i does NOT send us the contents of what were underneath the window in 5250 mode, so you won't see anything that would've been beneath it... there's nothing we can do about that (aside from switch to a Rich Display).

With regards to the dash... I have no idea what that is. And, it doesn't seem to exist in your first screenshot. Can you explain what I'm looking at so I can suggest how to hide it?
bluttman
Profound User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:45 pm
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Luttman
Company Name: BEPCO, Inc.
Contact:

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by bluttman »

I was hoping to build my own grid elsewhere on the screen. Basically customize everything and only reference the fields from the screen.

Hiding the window looks like it hides any new grids or elements that I create also.

The dash is the last character of an underlined field on the screen the window opened up on top of.

Thanks for the help!
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by Scott Klement »

well, yes... it'll hide anything thats in the window, since thats what i thought you were trying to do.
bluttman
Profound User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:45 pm
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Luttman
Company Name: BEPCO, Inc.
Contact:

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by bluttman »

Actually this issue is Genie still rendering the windows border and that not being an element I can "hide"
User avatar
Megan
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:15 pm
First Name: Megan
Last Name: Bond
Company Name: Profound Logic
Phone: 5623227473
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 92692
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by Megan »

Hello Brian,

We're sorry to hear that you are still having issues with this! Could you please send us a screen dump of the problem screen by email to support@profoundlogic.com? To do this, while viewing the problem screen, press Ctrl + F9 and save the downloaded file if prompted, else it should be saved automatically to your designated folder for downloads. Please send this file to us so that we can see what you are seeing and investigate the issue further.

Thanks!
~MEGAN BOND
Technical Support Specialist
support@profoundlogic.com
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by Scott Klement »

If you're just looking to hide the border instead of the entire window, you would want to change the border style instead of the visibility. So... look at my earlier message for details of how this works, but just do the following (instead of visibility):

Code: Select all

getObj("window1").style.borderStyle="none";
bluttman
Profound User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:45 pm
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Luttman
Company Name: BEPCO, Inc.
Contact:

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by bluttman »

That worked Scott, Thanks!

Now I have a secondary problem.

On this screen I have hidden some fields:
Image

When a window is opened over it, parts of the hidden fields display:
Image
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Issue "hiding" window border

Post by Scott Klement »

When IBM i draws a window, it erases the part of the screen that's under the window... that part is completely removed. This is BEFORE it is sent to the emulator (in this case, Genie) so we never are told about the words under the window, we're just told to print the fields that you can see. From Genie's perspective, they're different fields, with a shorter length, located in a different spot on the screen. Genie does not have any way to know that these are the original fields... so also does not know to hide them.

You'll have to hide them separately when the window is displayed vs. when it is not.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests