Dynamic drop down

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
regu400
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:26 am
First Name: Regupathy
Last Name: Ragavan
Company Name: IBM
Contact:

Dynamic drop down

Post by regu400 »

Hi Team

I am very new to Profound, but have experience of about 10 years in RPG programming. We are trying to modify our dspf with profound and I have a doubt in dynamic drop down.

Here, I have created a menu screen using Profound UI where the user can select Main menu and sub menu. When the user clicks submit button, the program related to the submenu should be called.

For this I have created a PF, to store Main menu, sub menu and the calling program details. I also loaded the Main menu details directly into the screen using the dynamic drop down properties.

Here, I have problem with populating the submenu entries. The submenu should be loaded based on the value selected on the Main menu. Could anyone please help me on this

Regards
Regu
negley
Profound User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:50 pm
First Name: William
Last Name: Negley
Company Name: Utz Quality Foods
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by negley »

How do your menu's work? Is it two drop downs, the first being the main menus and the second as sub menus?
regu400
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:26 am
First Name: Regupathy
Last Name: Ragavan
Company Name: IBM
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by regu400 »

Yes. My screen has two dropdowns
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by Scott Klement »

We'd be happy to help.

Can you explain what you've done, and what part doesn't work? Code examples might also be helpful.
regu400
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:26 am
First Name: Regupathy
Last Name: Ragavan
Company Name: IBM
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by regu400 »

Hi Scott

Please find the details as below.

MY REQUIREMENT:
I have several programs that need to be put up in a menu screen. For this, I have created a screen in profound that has main menu and submenu. First the user should select the main menu. Then , the submenu entries should be populated based on the main menu selected. After which, the user can press the SUBMIT button to go to the preferred sreen.

OBJECTS:
MENUF: This physical file holds all the main menu, submenu , calling program details. I have attached a file structure and sample screenshot of the entries

MENUFM :This is the display file that has two drop downs and two buttons.

1. Drop down 1 : This is the main menu. It is loaded from the MENMAIN field from my MENUF physical file. I have used "choice database field" property to load the value
2. Drop down 2 : This is the submenu. It should be loaded based on the value selected from Main menu. For example, If I select Employee as main menu, then the submenu should automatically populate all the submenus that belong to Employee.
3. Submit : To accept the drop down 1 and drop down 2 parameters and call the respective program
4. Exit : Button, to get out from the screen

MENUR : This is RPGLE program

I also have a CL program that sets the library list and call the MENUR program.

ISSUE:
My issue here is, I am unable to load the submenu based on the entries from the main menu. As of now, I am loading both the menus in the sameway by adding the choice database field correspondingly. So when I launch the MENUR program, both the menu entries are getting loaded at once and as a result I am getting all values in submenu regardless of the selection from MAIN menu.

For the drop down menu, I could see a property "choice selection criteria" but not sure on what should be done for the same. I have attached the source codes of all the objects with this post.

Thanks a lot in advance for your help.

Regards
Regu
Attachments
MENU Screen.zip
(23.86 KiB) Downloaded 333 times
negley
Profound User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:50 pm
First Name: William
Last Name: Negley
Company Name: Utz Quality Foods
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by negley »

The choice selection criteria should work for what you are trying to accomplish.

In javascript, when you change the first main menu select box. You would then apply the selection criteria parameter. After applying the parameter, you will need to refresh the select box. This all can be done with two lines of javascript.

The applyProperty javascript function: http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... opValue%29
Attachments
MENUFM.txt
(6.19 KiB) Downloaded 398 times
javascript.png
javascript.png (25.88 KiB) Viewed 1885 times
selectBox.png
selectBox.png (20.81 KiB) Viewed 1885 times
regu400
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:26 am
First Name: Regupathy
Last Name: Ragavan
Company Name: IBM
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by regu400 »

Thank you very much. It is working fine now.

1 thing. I used MENPGM value in choice values field as mentioned in your screenshot. But my program is showing blank value when launched. I checked the same by debugging the source. Please find my updated RPG program as below.

RPG CODE
H DFTACTGRP(*NO)                                                       
H/DEFINE   PROFOUNDUI                                                  
FMENUF     If   E           K DISK                                     
FMENUFM    CF   E             WORKSTN HANDLER('PROFOUNDUI(HANDLER)')   
C                   DOU       BtnExit = *On                            
C                   EXFMT     MenuScr1                                 
C                   EVAL      ERRMSG = '  '                            
C                   IF        BtnSubmit = *On                          
C                   CALL      MENPGM                                   
C                   ENDIF                                              
C                   ENDDO                                              
C                   Eval      *Inlr = *on
Could you please help me on where it is going wrong. Or do I need to perform CHAIN operation using both the dropdowns and retrieve the same from the file?

Regards
Regu
negley
Profound User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:50 pm
First Name: William
Last Name: Negley
Company Name: Utz Quality Foods
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by negley »

It will be blank, you will need to use the bound field of dpdown2.

So it would be:

IF BtnSubmit = *On
C CALL dpdown2
C ENDIF
regu400
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:26 am
First Name: Regupathy
Last Name: Ragavan
Company Name: IBM
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by regu400 »

Hi negley

I will check this and get back to you. Thanks a lot for your quick reply

Regards
Regu
devinst
Profound User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:26 am
First Name: Devin
Last Name: St. Germain
Company Name: Dupre Logistics, LLC
Phone: 337.314.2259
Address 1: 201 Energy Pkwy. Ste. 500
City: Lafayette
State / Province: Louisiana
Zip / Postal Code: 70508
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Dynamic drop down

Post by devinst »

Is there a way to set the a second 'choices parameter value'? I have tried using the property 'choices parameter value 2', but that did not work. Is it named something else?

Thanks.!!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests