Intermec scans barcode into only the first field in ProfoundUI (PUI) display.
Barcode consists of 3 numbers (10 chars + 4 chars + 2 chars = total of 16 chars in barcode).
This reads just fine on green screen, into 3 fields.
In Rich Display file fields, only the first 10 chars field is populated and next two are blank. I have tried defining as char & decimal.
Is there something special to define in PUI, that allows the barcode to overlay into the next three fields in the row?
Thanks.
intermec scans barcode into first field only
-
- New User
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:39 pm
- First Name: Michael
- Last Name: Sommerville
- Company Name: Kaiser Aluminum
- Phone: 2486506208
- Address 1: 531 Parkland Dr.
- City: Rochester Hills
- State / Province: Michigan
- Zip / Postal Code: 48307
- Country: United States
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: intermec scans barcode into first field only
I'm not familiar with the barcode scanner you are using. Are you using something like a keyboard wedge to feed the data into your screen?
Or, is it acting like a copy/paste type scenario? (Like pasting text?)
You'll note that your Rich Display uses a web browser. The browser puts multiple fields on the screen and has it's own method of determining when to switch fields, etc. So it doesn't work exactly the same as a green-screen. If the input is coming as "keypresses", then you could potentially code JavaScript that automatically switches fields for you as each character is typed. If the data is coming from a copy/paste scenario, I'm not sure that there's much we can do, aside from using one big field and splitting it out in the RPG code.
Or, is it acting like a copy/paste type scenario? (Like pasting text?)
You'll note that your Rich Display uses a web browser. The browser puts multiple fields on the screen and has it's own method of determining when to switch fields, etc. So it doesn't work exactly the same as a green-screen. If the input is coming as "keypresses", then you could potentially code JavaScript that automatically switches fields for you as each character is typed. If the data is coming from a copy/paste scenario, I'm not sure that there's much we can do, aside from using one big field and splitting it out in the RPG code.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:50 pm
- First Name: William
- Last Name: Negley
- Company Name: Utz Quality Foods
- Contact:
Re: intermec scans barcode into first field only
What you could do is input into a single text field and then using javascript substr the data into the three individual boxes. Text boxes have a auto advance property that could be used to bind a hidden button. Auto advance should auto submit the form when the variable is full. If you always submit 16 characters, then it would also submit. The hidden button could have the javascript that would substring the data into the other fields. You could also hide the main textbox and show the individual split boxes with the data.
Just a idea.
Just a idea.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests