Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
-
- New User
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:24 am
- First Name: Ryan
- Last Name: Cook
- Company Name: StoneRiver, Inc
- State / Province: Florida
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
Is there a way to escape a comma in the Choices property of a Dropdown? I have a list of values that I'd like to put into a dropdown, but some of them have commas in them and ProfoundUI is splitting them out into separate options.
- David
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 690
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:11 pm
- First Name: David
- Last Name: Russo
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
There is not currently a way -- you'd have to scan/replace them with something else for now. However, we are aware of this problem and are working on a solution.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 122
- Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 6:45 am
- First Name: Dieter
- Last Name: Schröder
- Company Name: Ecclesia Holding GmbH
- State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
- Country: Germany
- Contact:
Re: Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
We have the same problem. We found out, that you can escape a comma in a Combo-Box by using ,
But this escape characters don't work in a dropdown-box. I hope, Profound can find a solution for this problem. In Germany all numbers are separated from their decimal positions by a comma. My suggestion is to escape control characters by a backslash.
Or is this problem already solved?
Dieter
But this escape characters don't work in a dropdown-box. I hope, Profound can find a solution for this problem. In Germany all numbers are separated from their decimal positions by a comma. My suggestion is to escape control characters by a backslash.
Or is this problem already solved?
Dieter
- David
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 690
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:11 pm
- First Name: David
- Last Name: Russo
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
There is now a way to do this by specifying the list in a different format.
Rather than using a comma-separated list, you can use a JSON array. For example:
You'll want to give it like that, including the square brackets.
Since the data is enclosed in quotes, it's no problem to include a comma. If you need to include quotes in the data, it can be escaped as shown above. The above code gives these options:
Rather than using a comma-separated list, you can use a JSON array. For example:
Code: Select all
["Option One", "Option With , Inside", "Option With \"Quotes\" Inside"]
Since the data is enclosed in quotes, it's no problem to include a comma. If you need to include quotes in the data, it can be escaped as shown above. The above code gives these options:
Code: Select all
Option One
Option With , Inside
Option With "Quotes" Inside
- David
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 690
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:11 pm
- First Name: David
- Last Name: Russo
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
Also, I wanted to point out that this format can be used with ALL properties which accept comma-separated lists in PUI.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 122
- Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 6:45 am
- First Name: Dieter
- Last Name: Schröder
- Company Name: Ecclesia Holding GmbH
- State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
- Country: Germany
- Contact:
Re: Escaping Commas in Dropdowns
David,
thank you! I just tried it out. Works great. Exactly what we need.
Dieter
thank you! I just tried it out. Works great. Exactly what we need.
Dieter
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests