Hello,
I need to open, in an Atrium Tab, different program with the Atrium.launchURL( url, title ) API like this :
Atrium.launchURL('/profoundui/auth/start?atrium_item=834&p1=2&l1=10', 'Customer');
But, I do not want that the program appears in Atrium. I am obliged to put it in Atrium because otherwise I do not see how open a program in a new Atrium tab. Is it possible not to make visible an option of Atrium ?
Thank you in advance
Visibility of an Item
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:03 pm
- First Name: Patrick
- Last Name: THOMAS
- Company Name: Oo2
- Country: France
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Visibility of an Item
I'm not following you. What do you want to have visible, and what do you not want to be visible?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:47 pm
- First Name: Vincent
- Last Name: Jonis
- Company Name: oo2
- Contact:
Re: Visibility of an Item
I think k2R400 asks if there is the possibility to have entries in atrium menu that are not visible to the users but that can be launched via Atrium.launchURL() function.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:03 pm
- First Name: Patrick
- Last Name: THOMAS
- Company Name: Oo2
- Country: France
- Contact:
Re: Visibility of an Item
Thanks Vincent, and sorry for my bad english
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Visibility of an Item
Atrium.launchURL() does not require the URL to be in the Atrium menu. For example, you could do this:
This page is not in my Atrium menu, so the user does not see it in their navigation, but I am still able to open it in an Atrium tab using this API.
The problem in your case seems to be that you are attempting to open an Atrium menu item by placing "atrium_item" in the URL. Atrium menu items are items on the user's menu! So, of course, you cannot open an item that's not on the user's menu using "atrium_item". This should not be a problem, just refer to the URL you wish to open directly instead of referring to a menu item.
Code: Select all
Atrium.launchURL("http://www.profoundlogic.com", "Profound Home");
The problem in your case seems to be that you are attempting to open an Atrium menu item by placing "atrium_item" in the URL. Atrium menu items are items on the user's menu! So, of course, you cannot open an item that's not on the user's menu using "atrium_item". This should not be a problem, just refer to the URL you wish to open directly instead of referring to a menu item.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest