Hello *all,
if there an example for the data Webservice url ? ( Option data url from the Grid properties )
I want to create a dynamic Grid withy dynamic Fields (Coloumns) .
Thanks for your help
Michael
Webservice Data Url
-
- New User
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 3:39 am
- First Name: Michael
- Last Name: Krautscheid
- Company Name: asMika
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Webservice Data Url
The data url can be used to populate the data in the grid. This does not, however, allow the columns to be dynamic -- unless I'm misunderstanding what you mean by this?
The "number of columns" property determines the number of columns, and Profound UI will use this to draw the grid. Then, after the grid has been drawn, it will call the web service to get the data to put into the grid cells. The web service data cannot change the number of columns... it is already set at the point when the web service is called.
Do you still want an example?
The "number of columns" property determines the number of columns, and Profound UI will use this to draw the grid. Then, after the grid has been drawn, it will call the web service to get the data to put into the grid cells. The web service data cannot change the number of columns... it is already set at the point when the web service is called.
Do you still want an example?
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Webservice Data Url
there is a discussion and example of the data url here:
http://www.profoundlogic.com/forum/view ... =53&t=1561
http://www.profoundlogic.com/forum/view ... =53&t=1561
-
- New User
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 3:39 am
- First Name: Michael
- Last Name: Krautscheid
- Company Name: asMika
- Contact:
Re: Webservice Data Url
For example:
i want to call a program tha sent JSON data back to my Profound Grid .
JSON 1
({success:true,data:{
[{applic:CVTOSDB,count:35,entries:[
{"id":"1","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIEN","KDSTRA":"TREGT.UNIV.AUTOSTRAD"},
{"id":"2","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"AUTOSTRADA TR-DR"},
{"id":"3","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"FIER-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"BULEV. AULONA KM 0.7"},
{"id":"4","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"\"ISMAIL QEMALI\""},
{"id":"5","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"VLORE-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"RR. \"KOSOVA\""},
......
]}
]}})
JSON 2
({success:true,data:{[
{applic:CVTOSDB,count:30,entries:[
{"id":"1","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIEN"},
{"id":"2","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIA"},
{"id":"3","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"FIER-ALBANIA"},
{"id":"4","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"VLORE-ALBANIA"},
......
]}
]}})
the JSON data are creates with a tool on the IBM i
so i want to put the data into the same Grid . if there a way to do this without to define any columns on the grid ?
michael
i want to call a program tha sent JSON data back to my Profound Grid .
JSON 1
({success:true,data:{
[{applic:CVTOSDB,count:35,entries:[
{"id":"1","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIEN","KDSTRA":"TREGT.UNIV.AUTOSTRAD"},
{"id":"2","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"AUTOSTRADA TR-DR"},
{"id":"3","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"FIER-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"BULEV. AULONA KM 0.7"},
{"id":"4","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"\"ISMAIL QEMALI\""},
{"id":"5","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"VLORE-ALBANIA","KDSTRA":"RR. \"KOSOVA\""},
......
]}
]}})
JSON 2
({success:true,data:{[
{applic:CVTOSDB,count:30,entries:[
{"id":"1","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIEN"},
{"id":"2","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"TIRANA-ALBANIA"},
{"id":"3","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"FIER-ALBANIA"},
{"id":"4","KDLAND":"AL","KDORT":"VLORE-ALBANIA"},
......
]}
]}})
the JSON data are creates with a tool on the IBM i
so i want to put the data into the same Grid . if there a way to do this without to define any columns on the grid ?
michael
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Webservice Data Url
Sorry, no. The format of the grid is defined in the display file. The JSON is only for the data that goes into the grid -- it cannot change the format.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests