Bound Variable for Tab Names

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
esdaled
Profound User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:43 pm
First Name: David
Last Name: Esdale
Company Name: Guardian General Insurance
City: Port of Spain
State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Location: Trinidad
Contact:

Bound Variable for Tab Names

Post by esdaled »

I am trying to use a bound variable to set the "tab names" property on a tab panel.

My panel has 3 tabs. When I don't use a bound variable for the "tab names" everything works fine. However, when I use a bound variable none of the fields on the 2nd or 3rd tab are displayed when those tabs are selected.

Am I missing a step in using a bound variable for "tab names"?
User avatar
Brian
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
First Name: Brian
Last Name: May
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
Contact:

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Post by Brian »

I am not seeing this behavior on our system. What version of ProfoundUI are you running? Are you passing in the Tab Names comma separated with no spaces?
esdaled
Profound User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:43 pm
First Name: David
Last Name: Esdale
Company Name: Guardian General Insurance
City: Port of Spain
State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Location: Trinidad
Contact:

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Post by esdaled »

We are using version 3.0.1.

When I use the bound variable, the expected three tabs appear and I can switch between them.

I have experiment a bit more and found the problem to be related to the fact that I am adding some HTML styling to the 2nd and 3rd tab names.

My bound "tab names" variable is tabnm$ with the code as follows:

tabnm$ = 'General';
if BLACKBExists(bbtyp#:bbkey#);
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',<b>Notes</b>';
else;
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',Notes';
endif;
if %found(clmprv);
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',<font color=red>Providers</font>';
else;
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',Providers';
endif;

The problem occurs when the resulting tab name is :

General,<b>notes</b>,<font color=red>Providers</font>

The tabs appear styled but the fields don't display
User avatar
Brian
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
First Name: Brian
Last Name: May
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
Contact:

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Post by Brian »

Ok, I am able to recreate what you are seeing. Let me look into it and get back to you.
User avatar
Brian
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
First Name: Brian
Last Name: May
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
Contact:

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Post by Brian »

We have built a fix for this. Not sure how long it will take to package it up for you. I will reply again as soon as I can give you a definitive time frame.
esdaled
Profound User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:43 pm
First Name: David
Last Name: Esdale
Company Name: Guardian General Insurance
City: Port of Spain
State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Location: Trinidad
Contact:

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Post by esdaled »

I can work without the styling for now.

If it could be included in 3.0.3 or 3.0.4 that would be fine.

Thanks!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests