select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
-
- New User
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 11:38 am
- First Name: jacqueline
- Last Name: flummer
- Company Name: CSS industries
- Address 1: 2 whistler hill lane
- City: huntington
- State / Province: New York
- Zip / Postal Code: 11743
- Country: United States
- Contact:
select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
Hello, brand new to this. in Identificaiton section- In select properties, I have widget type "select box" and values set to the field name (@gmco) and the database driven selection set up (database file, choice options and choice value). Then when testing, the drop down box has the little arrow but when click on it no window shows with loaded values. can't type into the box either. i see the sql in the puissnvp file and i run it manually and it's correct. is there a setting or something i'm missing? according to the documentation i'm reading, it says no rpgle coding needed. the SQl should load to the drop down box.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
If you'd like it to show an error when the SQL statement fails, set the "ondbload" property of your dropdown to:
This will show the last error that occurred, and maybe that will provide a reason for the failure.
Learn more here:
https://core.profoundlogic.com/docs/dis ... load+event
Code: Select all
if (!response.success) {
pui.showLastError();
}
Learn more here:
https://core.profoundlogic.com/docs/dis ... load+event
-
- New User
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 11:38 am
- First Name: jacqueline
- Last Name: flummer
- Company Name: CSS industries
- Address 1: 2 whistler hill lane
- City: huntington
- State / Province: New York
- Zip / Postal Code: 11743
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
Thanks. I added the ONDBLOAD but no change, no message. When doing a launch preview from with the Visual designer it comes with this message "Generate DropBox Options" CPF9897. Is there a help desk that i can share my screen and maybe walk thru this? I've spent several hours with this and out of options.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
Contact Profound Logic Support by e-mailing support@profoundlogic.com
-
- New User
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 11:38 am
- First Name: jacqueline
- Last Name: flummer
- Company Name: CSS industries
- Address 1: 2 whistler hill lane
- City: huntington
- State / Province: New York
- Zip / Postal Code: 11743
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
This was resolved by modifiying the settings.js document inside the IFS folder path:
/WWW/profoundui/htdocs/profoundui/userdata/custom/js/settings.js
and adding pui["read db driven data as ebcdic"] = true;
this resolved the fact that the drop down box did not work or display any error message. Thank you for your help
/WWW/profoundui/htdocs/profoundui/userdata/custom/js/settings.js
and adding pui["read db driven data as ebcdic"] = true;
this resolved the fact that the drop down box did not work or display any error message. Thank you for your help
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
A better solution is to set your system's QCCSID system value properly.
Forcing it to read data as ebcdic will cause problems if you ever need to use/store data from a different character set besides the one flavor of EBCDIC that corresponds to your systems "default ccsid".
Forcing it to read data as ebcdic will cause problems if you ever need to use/store data from a different character set besides the one flavor of EBCDIC that corresponds to your systems "default ccsid".
-
- New User
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 11:38 am
- First Name: jacqueline
- Last Name: flummer
- Company Name: CSS industries
- Address 1: 2 whistler hill lane
- City: huntington
- State / Province: New York
- Zip / Postal Code: 11743
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
could read as EBCDIC command be used just for this display file (create a settings.js in another folder ? Our system value CCSID is set to 66535. What do you recommend? i'd have to clear that with those authorized.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
I suppose you could try setting it in the onload event, and then deleting it in the onsubmit event so that it is only set for this display file. But, I don't understand why you'd ever want to do that.
As I said before, my recommendation is to set your QCCSID system value properly. By "properly", I mean set it to the CCSID that matches the character set and encoding that you've been using in your applications.
As I said before, my recommendation is to set your QCCSID system value properly. By "properly", I mean set it to the CCSID that matches the character set and encoding that you've been using in your applications.
-
- New User
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 11:38 am
- First Name: jacqueline
- Last Name: flummer
- Company Name: CSS industries
- Address 1: 2 whistler hill lane
- City: huntington
- State / Province: New York
- Zip / Postal Code: 11743
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
Thank you. I'm going to discuss this solution at management level to see if they'll agree. Not sure of impact -but providing them with as much info as possible. Meantime, I'm changing at my user profile level to see how it affects things. (changing to 00037)
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: select box not displaying window of values to choose from.
I don't think changing your user profile will work. The user profile would affect an interactive (5250) job, but it won't change the CCSID in the HTTP server jobs where the database-driven SQL statements run.
If you're not allowed to change your QCCSID system value, then you're going to have similar problems throughout your system anytime you work with data in a different CCSID, it's not going to work properly. This isn't unique to Profound UI, that's just where you happened to first notice it.
If you're happy with storing everything in one flavor of EBCDIC and using nothing else, you can just keep the "read db driven data as ebcdic" setting, and that'll work just fine.
If you ever decide that supporting only one flavor of EBCDIC isn't sufficient, you can set the QCCSID system value and remove this setting.
If you're not allowed to change your QCCSID system value, then you're going to have similar problems throughout your system anytime you work with data in a different CCSID, it's not going to work properly. This isn't unique to Profound UI, that's just where you happened to first notice it.
If you're happy with storing everything in one flavor of EBCDIC and using nothing else, you can just keep the "read db driven data as ebcdic" setting, and that'll work just fine.
If you ever decide that supporting only one flavor of EBCDIC isn't sufficient, you can set the QCCSID system value and remove this setting.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests