Tab Keys

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Genie users.
Post Reply
gwilburn
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:41 pm
First Name: Greg
Last Name: Wilburn
Company Name: Total Biz Fulfillment
Phone: 3018953792
Address 1: 1 Corp Dr
Address 2: Total Biz Fulfillment
City: Grantsville
State / Province: Maryland
Zip / Postal Code: 21536
Country: United States
Contact:

Tab Keys

Post by gwilburn »

Our customer maintenance screen consists of the main screen, and 3 additional screens. 5250 navigation consists of pressing F13, F14, and F15 from the MAIN screen. So I've setup a tab panel for each of the screens and the corresponding function keys on the tab keys property.

However, my problem is that the 5250 application forces you to return to the main screen before navigating to any of the other screens.
Example: If you are on the "F14 screen" and need to navigate to the next tab over (F15), you must first go back to the MAIN screen before F15 is valid.

Can I set a property on the tab panel to indicate this?
Or, can i set the Tab Keys to "press enter " AND the F-key corresponding to the tab?
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Tab Keys

Post by Scott Klement »

So what you're saying is... you cannot press F14, F15, etc to switch tabs. You have to exit the screen, and press an Fkey on a different screen. You don't have one screen, therefore, that acts like a tab panel, you have 3 different screens accessed from a main screen.

I guess you could make this work using multiStepAction(), though I haven't tried it.
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=4849989

The idea is you'd code something like this, maybe in the ontabclick event (untested):

Code: Select all

function myTabClick() {
   multiStepAction("pressKey('enter')", "pressKey('F14')");
   return false;
}
myTabClick
This defines a JavaScript function named "myTabClick" and then (where it says "myTabClick" on a line by itself) tells Genie to call it. The function sets up steps of pressing enter and then on the next screen, pressing F14. The "return false" tells Genie not to actually switch tabs immediately. (Since, presumably, that would be handled by pressing enter, and pressing F14)
gwilburn
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:41 pm
First Name: Greg
Last Name: Wilburn
Company Name: Total Biz Fulfillment
Phone: 3018953792
Address 1: 1 Corp Dr
Address 2: Total Biz Fulfillment
City: Grantsville
State / Province: Maryland
Zip / Postal Code: 21536
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Tab Keys

Post by gwilburn »

Thanks Scott... I will give that a try.

For now I have the Tab Keys set to "enter" on the other tabs... One click on any tab goes back to the main tab. A second click on that same tab goes to the appropriate screen.

If your solution doesn't work... I can always
1. Edit the source and make those keys allowable (and function), OR
2. Write a new program using a rich display and code it myself!
gwilburn
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:41 pm
First Name: Greg
Last Name: Wilburn
Company Name: Total Biz Fulfillment
Phone: 3018953792
Address 1: 1 Corp Dr
Address 2: Total Biz Fulfillment
City: Grantsville
State / Province: Maryland
Zip / Postal Code: 21536
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Tab Keys

Post by gwilburn »

I tried adding this to the tab panel properties... I attempted several iterations, but can't seem to get this to work.

I have 4 tabs:
0 = Main Tab (rec fmt Screen02) where Fnn keys work to navigate to all other screens
1 = AR Info (rec fmt Screen03) accessed by pressing F13 from Screen02 (tab 0)
2 = Order Info (rec fmt Screen04) accessed by pressing F14 from Screen02 (tab 0)
3 = Credit Info (rec fmt Screen05) accessed by pressing F15 from Screen02 (tab 0)

Many of our ERP pgms are like this. One "central" screen from which all navigation takes place.

So when I add the JavaScript function above to "ontabclick", does that work in conjuction with the "tab keys" property, or does it replace it? Which fires first?
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Tab Keys

Post by Scott Klement »

Hi Greg,

Do you still need help with this?

In order to help you, I'd basically need to give it a try and see what I can do. But, that's hard, since I don't have your application.

If you do need help, would you mind sending me copies of your screens and Genie modifications to them? To get the 5250 data for each screen, navigate to that screen and press Ctrl-F9. This will produce a JSON file containing the 5250 data. To get the Genie modifications, look in your Genie skin's "screens" directory, this is in the IFS under /www/YOUR-INSTANCE/htdocs/profoundui/userdata/genie skins/YOUR-SKIN/screens. Replace "YOUR-INSTANCE" with the name of the HTTP instance you're using (default name is "profoundui") and "YOUR-SKIN" with the name of your Genie skin.

If you can send those, I could take a closer look. If you like, you can upload them to the forum, here. Or, if it's easier, e-mail them to support@profoundlogic.com
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests