Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
SeanTyree
Profound User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Tyree
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 91355
Country: United States
Contact:

Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Post by SeanTyree »

I have a grid with checkboxes for selection. I am adding a 'Select All' function in Javascript by spinning through the checkbox.rows and using the changeElementValue to set the checkboxes to checked. The problem is that rows that are not displayed (below the bottom) do not get changed -when I scroll down they are not checked.

Is this a known issue that I will need to return to the RPG and update the SFL, or is there possibly something that I am missing?

Thanks,
Sean
User avatar
matt.denninghoff
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:53 pm
First Name: Matthew
Last Name: Denninghoff
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
State / Province: Ohio
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Post by matt.denninghoff »

Right now what you would like to do isn't possible in JavaScript. The grid displays a fixed number of DOM elements, and scrolling causes some to be created and others destroyed. We would need to create an API that would allow you to manipulate what is not visible on the grid.

If you're interested, we can make this a feature request.
SeanTyree
Profound User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Tyree
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 91355
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Post by SeanTyree »

Matt,

Thanks for the info. It was what I suspected, so I changed it to return to the RPG where I update the SFL records w/ the checkbox selected.

Sean
ZoeW
Profound User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:24 am
First Name: Zoe
Last Name: W
Company Name: Previously Anker International
Country: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Post by ZoeW »

Hi Sean

I know it's been a while since you posted, but I wondered if you tried iterating through the grid and using setDataValue to check the boxes?

I use something similar to retrieve a value from every row in a grid, even those that are not displayed, so I would assume that setDataValue might work in the same way.

e.g.

Code: Select all

for (i = 1; i < total_rows; i++){
		myUnits = parseInt(getObj("sfl1").grid.getDataValue(i, "s1newunits"),10,10);
		// do some stuff with myUnits...
}		
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Post by Scott Klement »

There's a known limitation to setDataValue() at this point -- it can set the value of any row in a grid, but it can't mark an input-capable field as "modified" unless that field has previously been shown on the display. Only values that are marked as "modified" will be sent back to the server.

So it will work fine if all of the rows have previously been on the display. (It will also work fine for output-only fields, since these don't need to be sent back to the server.)

But, for the "checkbox" scenario, it'll really only work for rows that were on the display before setDataValue() was run -- or for rows where the user later goes and makes a change to the checkbox field to mark it modified. So not ideal for that.

A better solution is to just send control back to the RPG program, have the RPG program loop through the subfile and update the checkbox fields, and then re-display the screen. That is easy to code and will work perfectly.
SeanTyree
Profound User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Tyree
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 91355
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Select All w/ grid checkboxes

Post by SeanTyree »

A better solution is to just send control back to the RPG program, have the RPG program loop through the subfile and update the checkbox fields, and then re-display the screen. That is easy to code and will work perfectly.
Scott,
This is the solution that I used.

Thanks,
Sean
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests