I18n and LANGID problem.

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
vijo
Profound User
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:47 pm
First Name: Vincent
Last Name: Jonis
Company Name: oo2
Contact:

I18n and LANGID problem.

Post by vijo »

Hi

We have to display screens and Atrium menus in 2 different languages (fr_FR and en_US). In the same partition.
Is it possible to have two languages in atrium ?

Setting LANGID in user profile doesn't work. We had to change system's QLANGID or LANGID in QTMHHTTP's user profile but all users will have the same language.

Is there a way to select the language on a per-user basis.

Perhaps it is possible to run two instances of http server on two different ports but the second instance would have to run on another user profile (not QTMHHTTP).

Thanks a lot.
User avatar
matt.denninghoff
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:53 pm
First Name: Matthew
Last Name: Denninghoff
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
State / Province: Ohio
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: I18n and LANGID problem.

Post by matt.denninghoff »

Do your RPG programs display different text for different languages? Or are you simply wanting the Profound UI to output different languages?

If it's the latter, then you could setup a JavaScript file in your userdata/custom/js/ folder with something like this:

Code: Select all

if( pui.appJob.user == "CDEGAULLE"){
  pui.language = "fr_FR";
}
That would go inside the pui.onload function.

Or if it's a genie session, put that code inside the genie skin's custom.js inside the customize function.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: I18n and LANGID problem.

Post by Scott Klement »

I would not recommend changing an IBM-supplied user profile (such as QTMHHTTP). You should always leave these at their original IBM-supplied values.

The example that Matt provided is to set pui.language for Profound UI's messages.

If you wish to control the messages used in your own application (if you used our International Language Support feature) you should use the PUISETLANG command. There is more information about this command at the following link:
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... d=15433732

You can call this command from a CL or RPG program, and you can set different settings depending on IF/WHEN/etc settings.

Good luck!
vijo
Profound User
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:47 pm
First Name: Vincent
Last Name: Jonis
Company Name: oo2
Contact:

Re: I18n and LANGID problem.

Post by vijo »

If I understand correctly, we will have to add a call to PUISETLANG in every program.

Isn't it possible to use the web browser language setting, using something like this:

Code: Select all

var str = navigator.language;
if( str.substring(0, 2) == "en"){
   pui.setLanguage = "en_US";
};
for the International Language Support feature (perhaps in a future release ?) ?

What about Atrium, has it a support for Internationalization ? I couldn't find anything about it in the documentation.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: I18n and LANGID problem.

Post by Scott Klement »

You could write something that does that, but there's nothing built-in that does it today.

If you'd like to submit a feature request, you can do so by e-mailng support@profoundlogic.com
User avatar
matt.denninghoff
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:53 pm
First Name: Matthew
Last Name: Denninghoff
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
State / Province: Ohio
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: I18n and LANGID problem.

Post by matt.denninghoff »

Also, there is not currently international language support for Atrium, except for a handful of messages that can be overridden:
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... ptCloseTab
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... oseBrowser

It's in our developer queue to implement this feature, but I don't have an estimate when.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests