Dropdown Box

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
sburden77
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:05 pm
First Name: Stevie
Last Name: Burden
Company Name: PIC Design
Contact:

Dropdown Box

Post by sburden77 »

Hello,
I'm writing a program that displays our open orders.

I'm dynamically populating my choices using RPG. There will always be five options to choose from in the dropdown box. The five options for the next 3 weeks will be:
  • Sep 2015 Orders
  • Oct 2015 Orders
  • Nov 2015 Orders
  • Dec 2015 Orders
  • Jan 2016 Orders
The above five options is showing in my dropdown but, there's a blank at the top. I set the blank option property to "false" but the blank is still showing.

By default all of our open orders display in a subfile and that works fine. Now, I'm adding a dropdown for the user to select the production month of their choosing.

When the user select "Sep 2015 Orders" I need to pass "201509" back to my program so I can get the from and to date range from a table because we don't use calendar month for exact date range.

I appreciate any advice you can give.

Best regards
dieter
Experienced User
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 6:45 am
First Name: Dieter
Last Name: Schröder
Company Name: Ecclesia Holding GmbH
State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
Country: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dropdown Box

Post by dieter »

Hello,
maybe you didn't set a correct initial value for you drop down box? I think you drop down box will return values like 201509, 201510, ...
Then you should take care that the initial value (the value before a user selects something) should not be 0.

Dieter
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Dropdown Box

Post by Scott Klement »

I agree with Dieter. What comes up as the selected element when the page is rendered is whatever value is in the "value" property.

The "blank option" is completely unrelated to what you're doing. Blank option is only used with database-driven dropdowns, it's not used when you're supplying the choices from RPG. (it would not correct the symptom you describe, anyway, though...)

You must supply a 'value' that matches one of the 'choice values' you provide. If not, you will have problems like this.
sburden77
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:05 pm
First Name: Stevie
Last Name: Burden
Company Name: PIC Design
Contact:

Re: Dropdown Box

Post by sburden77 »

Dieter & Scott,

Your recommendation solved my issue.

Thanks
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests