Is there any functionality in the select box widget to support the HTML <option> disabled Attribute as demonstrated here: http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_option_disabled.asp?
I have a need to include options in a drop down that are no longer active, but the option needs to exist for historical purposes.
Sean
Drop Down question
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
- First Name: Sean
- Last Name: Tyree
- Company Name: US HealthWorks
- State / Province: California
- Zip / Postal Code: 91355
- Country: United States
- Contact:
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:50 pm
- First Name: William
- Last Name: Negley
- Company Name: Utz Quality Foods
- Contact:
Re: Drop Down question
If there isn't, you could always just Javascript to setup the options onload().
Static
getObj('Dropdown1').innerHTML = '<option value="volvo" disabled>Volvo</option<option value="saab">Saab</option><option value="vw">VW</option><option value="audi">Audi</option>';
Dynamic
Assign RPGVAR to a hidden output character field, 200A; create html options in RPG.
getObj('Dropdown1').innerHTML = get('RPGVAR');
-Bill
Static
getObj('Dropdown1').innerHTML = '<option value="volvo" disabled>Volvo</option<option value="saab">Saab</option><option value="vw">VW</option><option value="audi">Audi</option>';
Dynamic
Assign RPGVAR to a hidden output character field, 200A; create html options in RPG.
getObj('Dropdown1').innerHTML = get('RPGVAR');
-Bill
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Drop Down question
Rather than replace the innerHTML of the DOM element, why not just set it to disabled?
It's true that you'd need to use a hidden field (or similar) from RPG to indicate somehow which options to disable, but that shouldn't be too hard if the drop-down is also loaded from RPG.
Code: Select all
getObj("TheDropDown").options[3].disabled = true;
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
- First Name: Sean
- Last Name: Tyree
- Company Name: US HealthWorks
- State / Province: California
- Zip / Postal Code: 91355
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Drop Down question
Thanks for these suggestions, but the drop-down is loaded via SQL...
I thought there might be some hidden functionality (eg. a hidden second column for disabling options).
Sean
I thought there might be some hidden functionality (eg. a hidden second column for disabling options).
Sean
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests