Open New Window in Profound UI

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
bruceanthony
Profound User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:00 pm
First Name: Bruce
Last Name: Anthony
Company Name: The State Bar of California
Contact:

Open New Window in Profound UI

Post by bruceanthony »

We are currently placing PDF’s within an iFrame but prefer to have the PDF’s open in a new window outside of an iFrame.

I Have two questions.

Question 1:

Does PROFOUNDUI

pui.openURL("http://www.google.com");

or

pui.link("http://www.google.com");

open a new window in the same way the following html code would open a new window?

<h3 align="center"> <a href="http://www.google.com" target="_blank">Google Home Page</a></h3>

Question 2:

Can pui.openURL(http://www.google.com) be called from RPG in addition to using it on the client side. Is there anything on the server side that can be called that will perform the same function as pui.openURL("http://www.goog.com") ? A server side solution would be extremely helpful as the PDF’s have dynamic/unique names and only live for 2 to 2.5 minutes before they are deleted.
User avatar
Alex
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:10 pm
First Name: Alex
Last Name: Roytman
Company Name: Profound Logic Software
Contact:

Re: Open New Window in Profound UI

Post by Alex »

pui.link() will not open a new window.

But pui.openURL() will. pui.openURL() is equivalent to the JavaScript’s window.open() method.

Unfortunately, It is not possible to call this directly by RPG code. However, the RPG code could perhaps refresh the screen and output a flag or a URL variable that will tell the JavaScript to call this. Your JavaScript code may then be assigned to the screen's onload event and look like this:

Code: Select all

If (get("FLAG") == "1") pui.openURL(get("URL"));
swushw
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:58 pm
First Name: Shirley
Last Name: Wijaya
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Contact:

Re: Open New Window in Profound UI

Post by swushw »

When a subfile is involved, how do you get it to return the value "URL" from a selected row?

Thanks.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Open New Window in Profound UI

Post by Scott Klement »

In a subfile, each field ID on the screen has a number appended to it. So, to get the URL from the top row, you'd code get("URL.1"), the second row would be get("URL.2"), etc.

If you have the row number in a variable, you can concatenate them. get("URL." + row);
swushw
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:58 pm
First Name: Shirley
Last Name: Wijaya
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Contact:

Re: Open New Window in Profound UI

Post by swushw »

Thanks Scott.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest