Page 1 of 1

Bound Variable for Tab Names

Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:38 pm
by esdaled
I am trying to use a bound variable to set the "tab names" property on a tab panel.

My panel has 3 tabs. When I don't use a bound variable for the "tab names" everything works fine. However, when I use a bound variable none of the fields on the 2nd or 3rd tab are displayed when those tabs are selected.

Am I missing a step in using a bound variable for "tab names"?

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:44 am
by Brian
I am not seeing this behavior on our system. What version of ProfoundUI are you running? Are you passing in the Tab Names comma separated with no spaces?

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:01 am
by esdaled
We are using version 3.0.1.

When I use the bound variable, the expected three tabs appear and I can switch between them.

I have experiment a bit more and found the problem to be related to the fact that I am adding some HTML styling to the 2nd and 3rd tab names.

My bound "tab names" variable is tabnm$ with the code as follows:

tabnm$ = 'General';
if BLACKBExists(bbtyp#:bbkey#);
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',<b>Notes</b>';
else;
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',Notes';
endif;
if %found(clmprv);
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',<font color=red>Providers</font>';
else;
tabnm$ = %trim(tabnm$) + ',Providers';
endif;

The problem occurs when the resulting tab name is :

General,<b>notes</b>,<font color=red>Providers</font>

The tabs appear styled but the fields don't display

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:30 am
by Brian
Ok, I am able to recreate what you are seeing. Let me look into it and get back to you.

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:21 pm
by Brian
We have built a fix for this. Not sure how long it will take to package it up for you. I will reply again as soon as I can give you a definitive time frame.

Re: Bound Variable for Tab Names

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:33 pm
by esdaled
I can work without the styling for now.

If it could be included in 3.0.3 or 3.0.4 that would be fine.

Thanks!