Hi,
is it possible change the name of an Atrium tab from a RDF program?
Imagine this case:
An Atrium item menu -> call a RDF program. This RDF program changes own tab name adding a suffix string to the tab name (that usually is the name of the menu item).
Thank you.
Best regards.
change Atrium Tab name
-
- New User
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:56 am
- First Name: silvano
- Last Name: pacifici
- Company Name: VIBA SPA
- State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
- Country: Italy
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: change Atrium Tab name
Currently, we do not offer a feature that lets you change the Atrium tab name.
-
- New User
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:56 am
- First Name: silvano
- Last Name: pacifici
- Company Name: VIBA SPA
- State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
- Country: Italy
- Contact:
Re: change Atrium Tab name
Thank you Scott,
I'll be waiting for this new feature..
Bye.
Pak
I'll be waiting for this new feature..
Bye.
Pak
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: change Atrium Tab name
If you'd like to request this feature, you should e-mail support@profoundlogic.com.
Forums are "community support", they cannot be used to report bugs or request features.
Forums are "community support", they cannot be used to report bugs or request features.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:15 am
- First Name: sam
- Last Name: huffman
- Company Name: gmdsolutions
- Phone: 7122624520
- Address 1: 2311 W 18th ST
- City: Spencer
- State / Province: Iowa
- Zip / Postal Code: 51301
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: change Atrium Tab name
I have a set of JavaScript functions we use to do this. We are running PUI 5.6.0
Typically just called during the onload event
You could even add a little color since it just replaces the HTML
I did have to remove some things that are custom to our environment but hopefully i didn't miss anything
Typically just called during the onload event
Code: Select all
changeTabTitle('My new title');
Code: Select all
changeTabTitle('<span style="color:red;">My new RED title</span>');
Code: Select all
function getTabTitle(){
try{
var tab = Atrium.getCurrentTab();
var tabId = tab.id.split("-")[2];
tab = window.parent.document.getElementById("Atrium-tabPanel__ext-comp-" + tabId);
tab = tab.getElementsByClassName("x-tab-strip-text")[0];
return tab.innerHTML;
}catch(err){}
}
function changeTabTitle(title){
try{
var tab = Atrium.getCurrentTab();
var tabId = tab.id.split("-")[2];
tab = window.parent.document.getElementById("Atrium-tabPanel__ext-comp-" + tabId);
tab = tab.getElementsByClassName("x-tab-strip-text")[0];
if(tab.title == ''){
tab.title = tab.textContent;
}
tab.innerHTML = title;
}catch(err){}
}
function resetTabTitle(){
try{
var tab = Atrium.getCurrentTab();
var tabId = tab.id.split("-")[2];
tab = window.parent.document.getElementById("Atrium-tabPanel__ext-comp-" + tabId);
tab = tab.getElementsByClassName("x-tab-strip-text")[0];
if(tab.title !== ''){
tab.innerHTML = tab.title;
}
}catch(err){}
}
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests