Page 1 of 1
Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:11 am
by Bruno97
Hi,
I know this has already been asked in the past, but is there a way now to pass parameters to a Rich Display File application in the Atrium/Control Panel/Navigation/Item details without having to use the Web application Action type ?
Thanks,
Bruno
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:40 am
by Scott Klement
One way to pass parameters might be to write a small CL program that passes parameters to the RPG program. Something like:
Code: Select all
PGM
CALL PGM(MY-RPG) PARM('Parameter One' 'Parameter Two')
ENDPGM
Then, you can run this CL program from your Atrium menu item instead of running the RPG directly. The CL will, of course, add the parameters before calling the RPG.
Will that work for you?
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:15 am
by Bruno97
Hi Scott,
Of course I'm aware of this kind of solution, I just would have prefered to be able to pass the parameters directly in the Atrium...
I think that would be a good feature to add in a future release, because each time you use a url to pass parameters, you are forced to add an entry in the database (for anonymous sessions).
Thanks.
Bruno
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:23 am
by Scott Klement
I did not suggest using the URL to pass parameters for that very reason. Also, an anonymous program can be run directly without asking the user to sign on, which can be a security issue in many instances.
Can you explain why you'd like to pass parameters from a menu like Atrium? I don't understand how you'd use a feature like this. The parameters would need to be hard-coded in the menu, and so I can't see why it'd be any different than calling a CL program as I suggested above.
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:52 pm
by Bruno97
Scott,
We currently have many menu options requiring parameters in our product. I made a program in order to build the ATNAVP file based on our own menu options, but as most of time our menu option programs are already CL programs with parameters, adding a layer of CL just because we cannot pass parameters in Atrium seemed annoying to me.
Instead of having to create a CL per Atrium menu option, I would have liked to call one unique CL program (let's call it START_CL), passing in parameter the name of the final program to call. So START_CL could build the library list according to the user profile and launch the final program (the one passed in parameter).
Bruno
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 5:10 pm
by Scott Klement
Another option would be a Genie macro, which can accept variables.
But, I will discuss your feature request (adding parameters to Atrium's Rich Display launcher) with the dev team, too. Sounds like this would help you out quite a bit.
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 2:27 am
by Bruno97
Thank you Scott.
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:34 pm
by Scott Klement
Bruno, I have modified Atrium to allow a parameter of up to 256 characters to be passed from a Rich Display File Application menu item. This will be included in the next release of Profound UI
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:05 am
by Bruno97
Hi Scott,
Thank you very much indeed !
Bruno
Re: Atrium : How to pass parameters to a RDF application ?
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:55 pm
by robhathome2
Hi Scott
If we were able to like comments on this forum I would be all over your last post like a rash. It's great that we will be able to pass a parameter from Atrium.
Have a good weekend
Rob.