I know I can run JavaScript in the Atrium onload. You put the JavaScript in htdocs/profoundui/userdata/extension/atrium
Can I run a program from there?
For some users we track sign on and sign off time. On the green screen I call a program when their menu starts that updates the tracking file.
I have written a program that works in UI. I've tested it by adding at as an atrium menu option). I'd like it to run in the background when Atrium loads.
The program doesn't return a value.
How in JavaScript would I call the program?
Thanks
Running program during Atrium Onload
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:34 pm
- First Name: Dennis
- Last Name: Willett
- Company Name: Toledo CLinic
- Contact:
- David
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 690
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:11 pm
- First Name: David
- Last Name: Russo
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Running program during Atrium Onload
I think the most straightforward way of doing this would be to use a 'Home Page' option. This could be a Profound UI screen or a CGI program that displays a 'Welcome' type screen. The Home Page is run every time the user signs in -- it could call the tracking program.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:34 pm
- First Name: Dennis
- Last Name: Willett
- Company Name: Toledo CLinic
- Contact:
Re: Running program during Atrium Onload
I decided to try that. I clicked on MYSETTINGS clicked Shome Home Page On Start Up
Typed in my link in the home page URL box clicked update. It blanked out the homepage I typed in and said I didn't enter a home page.
Do I have to put quotes or somethng around the URL for it to take it?
Typed in my link in the home page URL box clicked update. It blanked out the homepage I typed in and said I didn't enter a home page.
Do I have to put quotes or somethng around the URL for it to take it?
- David
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 690
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:11 pm
- First Name: David
- Last Name: Russo
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Running program during Atrium Onload
That is not a URL box, and does not accept just any typed-in value. It's a box where you select from home page items setup under the Navigation panel -- just like other items.
Go to the Navigation panel, then look on the left side under 'Home Pages'. You can add an item there, just like all your other menu options -- it can be a rich UI screen, a Genie macro, a web page URL, etc.
Once you have configured the item there, you can select it in that box on the Settings panel.
Go to the Navigation panel, then look on the left side under 'Home Pages'. You can add an item there, just like all your other menu options -- it can be a rich UI screen, a Genie macro, a web page URL, etc.
Once you have configured the item there, you can select it in that box on the Settings panel.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:34 pm
- First Name: Dennis
- Last Name: Willett
- Company Name: Toledo CLinic
- Contact:
Re: Running program during Atrium Onload
Thanks.
That worked. It said select or type in but I guess that meant type in a home page item not a URL.
I'm going to want to run another program on exit to log sign out.
I suppose I will have to make this a JSON program and call it the way we call other JSON programs in JavaScript.
That worked. It said select or type in but I guess that meant type in a home page item not a URL.
I'm going to want to run another program on exit to log sign out.
I suppose I will have to make this a JSON program and call it the way we call other JSON programs in JavaScript.
- David
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 690
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:11 pm
- First Name: David
- Last Name: Russo
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Running program during Atrium Onload
This is a tough question. Users don't really log out of Atrium, exactly. Atrium uses HTTP authentication, which basically means that your browser will remember the credentials, once signed in, and automatically resend them anytime that it is challenged. Until you close the entire browser down (all windows) and start again.
So, there is not really a 'log out' in Atrium -- the user simply closes all their browser windows to log out.
I'm not sure how you could tie this to a log out in your system. There is a 'log out' button that the user clicks on, but they actually have to close all browser windows to truly log out.
So, there is not really a 'log out' in Atrium -- the user simply closes all their browser windows to log out.
I'm not sure how you could tie this to a log out in your system. There is a 'log out' button that the user clicks on, but they actually have to close all browser windows to truly log out.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests