select box issue

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Genie users.
hfckve
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am
First Name: Harry
Last Name: Clark
Company Name: Knovalent
Phone: 734.996.8300
Zip / Postal Code: 48103
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by hfckve »

Code: Select all

{success: true, response: []}
response
:
[]
success
:
true
I am using Chrome, using its built-in dev tools.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: select box issue

Post by Scott Klement »

That means that it is running the SQL statement successfully, but is getting no rows. (No records are returned by the SQL SELECT statement.)

Could this be a library list issue? Maybe it's finding another copy of the file that doesn't have the data you need?
hfckve
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am
First Name: Harry
Last Name: Clark
Company Name: Knovalent
Phone: 734.996.8300
Zip / Postal Code: 48103
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by hfckve »

I am using the same id as when I log into the iSeries directly and run the query in STRSQL, which produces the result above. I'll ask my more i-series knowledegable colleagues. Thanks for your advice so far
hfckve
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am
First Name: Harry
Last Name: Clark
Company Name: Knovalent
Phone: 734.996.8300
Zip / Postal Code: 48103
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by hfckve »

The file used in the query, CSVLLSP, is in 4 libraries in my list, and the above query works on each, returns the expected result, not an empty list. My colleague is having the same problem in Atrium. His lib list is ordered somewhat differently but the file exists in each lib and returns the expected result for the query. But the dropdowns are empty. What is the next question to ask in solving this? Thanks.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: select box issue

Post by Scott Klement »

Beats me... I have no idea how this is causing you problems. Please create a support ticket with Profound Logic. The support team will work with you to figure out how we can reproduce it on our end so that we can troubleshoot/fix the problem.

It'll be really important for us to figure out how to make it happen on our own box. (We'll need to be able to debug the code, which we cannot do unless we can reproduce it.)

Actually, I'll have support contact you about this.
hfckve
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am
First Name: Harry
Last Name: Clark
Company Name: Knovalent
Phone: 734.996.8300
Zip / Postal Code: 48103
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by hfckve »

Thanks. If your test suite doesn't include it, perhaps support could begin by testing an example with an expression in the choice options field like our.

choices options field (CASE SUBSTR(INTVAL,1,1) WHEN ' ' THEN ''' ''' ELSE INTVAL END) || ':' || CNDTXT
hfckve
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am
First Name: Harry
Last Name: Clark
Company Name: Knovalent
Phone: 734.996.8300
Zip / Postal Code: 48103
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by hfckve »

I opened a support issue
hfckve
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am
First Name: Harry
Last Name: Clark
Company Name: Knovalent
Phone: 734.996.8300
Zip / Postal Code: 48103
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by hfckve »

The solution to this the setting

Code: Select all

pui["read db driven data as ebcdic"] = true;
see http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... +as+EBCDIC
SeanTyree
Profound User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Tyree
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 91355
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: select box issue

Post by SeanTyree »

Your problem (which required using the EBCDIC setting) was the use of the || for concatenation. Try using the keyword CONCAT in it's place and you should be able to avoid the problem.

Sean
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests