Checkboxes in Grid

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
pjshuey
Experienced User
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:58 am
First Name: Patti
Last Name: Shuey
Company Name: Conestoga Wood Specialties
Phone: 7174452886
Address 1: 645 Reading Road
City: East Earl
State / Province: Pennsylvania
Zip / Postal Code: 17519
Country: United States
Contact:

Checkboxes in Grid

Post by pjshuey »

I have a grid with 4 checkboxes in the row. I want to be able to check the first box and have the next 3 automatically checked. Typically I would use applyProperty of the field type to re-render the field, but this does not work in a grid. How can I get the new values to re-render in the grid? Below is the javascript in my onClick event.



var value = getObj("SFDATA").grid.getDataValue(row, "L5PRT1");

getObj("SFDATA").grid.setDataValue(row, "L5PRT2", "value");
getObj("SFDATA").grid.setDataValue(row, "L5PRT3", "value");
getObj("SFDATA").grid.setDataValue(row, "L5PRT4", "value");
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Checkboxes in Grid

Post by Scott Klement »

The standard applyProperty method should work fine, as long as you only do it on rows that have already been on the display. Since you say you want the user to click the first checkbox in the row, that should work fine, right?

The only difference between doing it in the grid vs elsewhere is that you have to append the row number. So you do applyProperty("myid.1" instead of just "myId" to get row 1. Always append a period followed by the row number to the id.
pjshuey
Experienced User
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:58 am
First Name: Patti
Last Name: Shuey
Company Name: Conestoga Wood Specialties
Phone: 7174452886
Address 1: 645 Reading Road
City: East Earl
State / Province: Pennsylvania
Zip / Postal Code: 17519
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Checkboxes in Grid

Post by pjshuey »

Scott,
Below is my code, but it does not update the checkboxes....


var value = getObj("SFDATA").grid.getDataValue(row, "L5PRT1");

getObj("SFDATA").grid.setDataValue(row, "L5PRT2", "value");
applyProperty("L5PRT2.1", "field type", "checkbox");

getObj("SFDATA").grid.setDataValue(row, "L5PRT3", "value");
applyProperty("L5PRT3.1", "field type", "checkbox");

getObj("SFDATA").grid.setDataValue(row, "L5PRT4", "value");
applyProperty("L5PRT4.1", "field type", "checkbox");
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Checkboxes in Grid

Post by Scott Klement »

Hmmm... why are you setting them to the word "value"?
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Checkboxes in Grid

Post by Scott Klement »

If you're still stuck, would you mind posting your display file? That would make it a lot easier for me to know exactly what to tell you.

An easy way to do that is to open it in the Visual Designer, then do a Save As and choose "local file". This will save it to your PC, then you can use the "attachments" option in the forum to upload it.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests