Splash Screen

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
mwalter
Experienced User
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:58 pm
First Name: Mark
Last Name: Walter
Company Name: Paragon Consulting Services
Contact:

Splash Screen

Post by mwalter »

Is there a way to create a splash screen? I have a program that runs some pretty intense queries before displaying the results. All I have is the spinner in the upper left hand corner. I tried to create a record format and write that format before the queries run, but the 400 ignores it.

Thanks,

Mark.
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Splash Screen

Post by Scott Klement »

Yes.

You have to display the record format with EXFMT (or WRITE followed by READ -- a WRITE only will not work) and then have the JavaScript code in the format submit the screen back to the RPG.

For example, in the onload event of your splash screen, code this:

Code: Select all

setTimeout( function() { pui.click() }, 100 );
This will do the equivalent of pressing ENTER 1/10 of a second after the screen is displayed. The screen will remain on the display until the RPG program writes another screen.
mwalter
Experienced User
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:58 pm
First Name: Mark
Last Name: Walter
Company Name: Paragon Consulting Services
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen

Post by mwalter »

Thanks, Scott.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 3 guests