Dropdown Selection Choice
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:58 am
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Shuey
- Company Name: Conestoga Wood Specialties
- Phone: 7174452886
- Address 1: 645 Reading Road
- City: East Earl
- State / Province: Pennsylvania
- Zip / Postal Code: 17519
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Dropdown Selection Choice
I have a dropdown that is loaded simply by a list of comma separated values in the choices property. When I hit "enter" on the screen, the rpg program does its thing and when it redisplays the screen the dropdown selection is blank. I put the program in debug, and the bound field still holds the value that was originally selected, so why doesn't it display when the screen is redisplayed?
Last edited by pjshuey on Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Dropdown Selection Choice
I've seen this happen when the value has leading/trailing blanks or zeroes on it.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:58 am
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Shuey
- Company Name: Conestoga Wood Specialties
- Phone: 7174452886
- Address 1: 645 Reading Road
- City: East Earl
- State / Province: Pennsylvania
- Zip / Postal Code: 17519
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Dropdown Selection Choice
I did have a leading space on the second choice. I removed that, but it is still clearing the field. Any other suggestions?
- Attachments
-
- QC88D.json
- (31.33 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:58 am
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Shuey
- Company Name: Conestoga Wood Specialties
- Phone: 7174452886
- Address 1: 645 Reading Road
- City: East Earl
- State / Province: Pennsylvania
- Zip / Postal Code: 17519
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Dropdown Selection Choice
I figured it out. It not only doesn't like trailing blanks or zeroes, it doesn't not like the last position being any number. My values were Auditor1 and Auditor2. When I changed the 1 and 2 to A and B, it worked. It probably should work with numbers on the end, but for now, I will work around it.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Dropdown Selection Choice
I took a quick look at your display, and my findings were different. It was not related to the numbers in the values.
The problem I discovered was that you have "text transform = UPPERCASE" in the binding dialog for the AUDUSR field. This means that the value of the field is transformed into "AUDITOR1" when it is read from your RPG field, but your choice values are "Auditor1,Auditor2". None of your choice values are in all uppercase like that.
If I change the choice values to AUDITOR1,AUDITOR2 so that they are also all uppercase (remember, this is the values, so the user doesn't see it...) it worked perfectly for me.
Also, a tip for you: I would strongly recommend avoiding the use of overlaid screens in a mobile app. Mobile apps usually work by putting everything into a layout so that they can resize depending on the device's display size and screen orientation. But, because you are using multiple overlaid screens, you can't have everything in one layout. (Since each format is separate, therefore cannot be placed in the same layout as data from other formats.) Unlike green-screen, you can have data both above and below the grid widgets in Rich Displays. Therefore, would recommend combining the "BOTTOM" and "CTL01" formats together.
The problem I discovered was that you have "text transform = UPPERCASE" in the binding dialog for the AUDUSR field. This means that the value of the field is transformed into "AUDITOR1" when it is read from your RPG field, but your choice values are "Auditor1,Auditor2". None of your choice values are in all uppercase like that.
If I change the choice values to AUDITOR1,AUDITOR2 so that they are also all uppercase (remember, this is the values, so the user doesn't see it...) it worked perfectly for me.
Also, a tip for you: I would strongly recommend avoiding the use of overlaid screens in a mobile app. Mobile apps usually work by putting everything into a layout so that they can resize depending on the device's display size and screen orientation. But, because you are using multiple overlaid screens, you can't have everything in one layout. (Since each format is separate, therefore cannot be placed in the same layout as data from other formats.) Unlike green-screen, you can have data both above and below the grid widgets in Rich Displays. Therefore, would recommend combining the "BOTTOM" and "CTL01" formats together.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests