Javascript calculations
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Javascript calculations
Hi,
I have a one row grid that contains hrs worked, cost/hr, and some other costing components. The intent of my Javascript is that when either hrs worked or cost/hr changes, the labor cost should be recalculated as well as the final total.
I am having an issue trying to calculate labor cost to a rounded 2 decimal dollar value. The "toFixed(2) works if I have decimals in the result, but if the result equates to a whole number, I get a popup error ("Object doesn't support property or method "toFixed"" ) I also get a very strange result when I try to add my 3 cost components together and post the total to my grid. I could use some help with my javascript. Thank you...
I have a one row grid that contains hrs worked, cost/hr, and some other costing components. The intent of my Javascript is that when either hrs worked or cost/hr changes, the labor cost should be recalculated as well as the final total.
I am having an issue trying to calculate labor cost to a rounded 2 decimal dollar value. The "toFixed(2) works if I have decimals in the result, but if the result equates to a whole number, I get a popup error ("Object doesn't support property or method "toFixed"" ) I also get a very strange result when I try to add my 3 cost components together and post the total to my grid. I could use some help with my javascript. Thank you...
- Attachments
-
- javacostcode.docx
- (92.15 KiB) Downloaded 216 times
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 116
- Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:14 am
- First Name: Eric
- Last Name: Hill
- Company Name: Integrated Corporate Solutions
- Phone: 256-760-8239
- Address 1: 501 S Wood Avenue
- City: Florence
- State / Province: Alabama
- Zip / Postal Code: 35630
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Just a thought and this was given to me by our former onsite JavaScript expert. Try using the parseFloat on your var definitions. Something like this:
var finhours = parseFloat(get("ZATHRS")) || 0;
I have no idea if this will help you but was just something I remembered we did.
I miss my onsite JavaScript expert. :-(
var finhours = parseFloat(get("ZATHRS")) || 0;
I have no idea if this will help you but was just something I remembered we did.
I miss my onsite JavaScript expert. :-(
- Glenn
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
- First Name: Glenn
- Last Name: Hopwood
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- State / Province: Ohio
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
I just threw together a quick test and it seems to work fine for me. Could you debug the script and see what the value of 'totcstc' is before the toFixed() method call?
Glenn
Glenn
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Glenn,
I am getting the error on the statement below. Mine does not get to the calculation for totcstc. My fields are all defined as 9,2
Also, it seems I get the error no matter how many decimal positions are in my result.
var labcst = labcstc.toFixed(2);
Test 1
hrs = 2
cost/hr = 50
labcst = 100
then I get the error message. It does not get to the calculation for totcstc.
Test 2
hrs = 2
cost/hr = 50.25
laccst = 100.5
then I get the error message. It does not get to the calculation for totcstc.
Test 3
hrs = 1
cost/hr = 50.75
labcst = 50.75
then I get the error message. It does not get to the calculation for totcstc.
I am getting the error on the statement below. Mine does not get to the calculation for totcstc. My fields are all defined as 9,2
Also, it seems I get the error no matter how many decimal positions are in my result.
var labcst = labcstc.toFixed(2);
Test 1
hrs = 2
cost/hr = 50
labcst = 100
then I get the error message. It does not get to the calculation for totcstc.
Test 2
hrs = 2
cost/hr = 50.25
laccst = 100.5
then I get the error message. It does not get to the calculation for totcstc.
Test 3
hrs = 1
cost/hr = 50.75
labcst = 50.75
then I get the error message. It does not get to the calculation for totcstc.
- Glenn
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
- First Name: Glenn
- Last Name: Hopwood
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- State / Province: Ohio
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
What's the value in "labcstc" when the error message occurs?
Glenn
Glenn
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
I'm sorry, "labcstc" is the field from my tests, not "labcst". "labcstc" seems to be calculated properly. The "to.Fixed" errors when I try to move to "labcst" . I have a similar issue with the code that calculates "totcstc" and uses "to.Fixed" to move to "totcst".
Patti
Patti
- Glenn
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
- First Name: Glenn
- Last Name: Hopwood
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- State / Province: Ohio
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
I'm not certain if this is the issue, but the toFixed() method only works on numbers. I would suggest that you try explicitly converting your data to numbers before doing any calculations. I would try wrapping your get() API calls like this:
Glenn
Code: Select all
var hrrate = Number(pui.get("T_CstHr.1"));
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Much Better! Thank you!
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Glenn,
I am confused as to when I need to use "grid.refresh" and/or "grid.render". Can you explain?
Thank you,
Patti
I am confused as to when I need to use "grid.refresh" and/or "grid.render". Can you explain?
Thank you,
Patti
- Glenn
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
- First Name: Glenn
- Last Name: Hopwood
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- State / Province: Ohio
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Patti,
Below are links and a short explanation to each API you mentioned.
grid.refresh() - Use this API to reload the data in the grid if it's loaded via 'dynamic data' (ex: database or data url driven grids)
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=5832751
grid.render() - Use this API to re-render the cells of the grid after making 'look and feel' changes to the cells (ex: changing column widths)
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=9076747
Glenn
Below are links and a short explanation to each API you mentioned.
grid.refresh() - Use this API to reload the data in the grid if it's loaded via 'dynamic data' (ex: database or data url driven grids)
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=5832751
grid.render() - Use this API to re-render the cells of the grid after making 'look and feel' changes to the cells (ex: changing column widths)
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=9076747
Glenn
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests