I am re-posting this since I never got a response from previous post.
Issue has to do with Menu widget.
Menu widgets have two properties:
1) Choices which contains the list of titles displayed on each menu button
2) Choice Value which is a list of the actual value passed to the menu response variable. In my case this contains a list of programs associated with each menu button.
The issue occurs when simply repeatedly clicking a menu button in quick fashion. This results in the menu response variable receiving the choice rather than the choice value.
Ex. Choice has option1, option2 and Choice Value has pgm1, pgm2.
If I click the first menu button the menu response should be and is pgm1 (choice value), but if I repeatedly click in succession the first button, it winds up passing option1 (choice) instead of pgm1(choice value).
Why would this happen and what can I do to keep this from happening.
Menu Issue
-
- New User
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:43 am
- First Name: Wesley
- Last Name: Winner
- Company Name: StoneRviver
- State / Province: Florida
- Country: United States
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Menu Issue
I'm trying to reproduce this problem, but so far have not been able to. I have created a simple screen with a menu widget. I set the choices to "option 1, option 2, etc", and I set the choices values to "val1, val2, val3", etc.
Then I coded the RPG like this:
The idea being that the screen will close when the field contains the "choice" (instead of the choices value). That way, I can sit and click it as fast as I can, and I should notice when I get the wrong response.
However, I can't seem to get it to fail as you describe. I keep getting the "choices value" consistently... no matter how fast I try to click it.
Can you tell me how to reproduce the problem?
Then I coded the RPG like this:
Code: Select all
dou %scan('val': Field0002) = 0;
exfmt rec;
if btnExit = '1';
leave;
endif;
enddo;
However, I can't seem to get it to fail as you describe. I keep getting the "choices value" consistently... no matter how fast I try to click it.
Can you tell me how to reproduce the problem?
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Menu Issue
A colleague just sent me a note saying he had this problem in the past -- but, that it was fixed in Profound UI sometime last year.
What version of Profound UI are you running?
What version of Profound UI are you running?
-
- New User
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:43 am
- First Name: Wesley
- Last Name: Winner
- Company Name: StoneRviver
- State / Province: Florida
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Menu Issue
The version is 4.1.7
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Menu Issue
Would you be able to set up a test server running 4.2.4 (or the upcoming 4.5) and see if you have the same problem with that version?
Like I said, I couldn't reproduce the problem. This makes me think that we may have already fixed it.
Like I said, I couldn't reproduce the problem. This makes me think that we may have already fixed it.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests