I've got an issue with a textbox with auto complete not working. I'm building choices and choice values lists in the RPG program. These are bound to the Choices and Choice Values properties respectively (comma separated). Here's the issue...if I make the field a textbox with auto-complete, no list appears, however, If I change the field to a dropdown, all of my choices appear...everything works as it should.
Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Mark
Auto-complete not functioning correctly
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:30 am
- First Name: Mark
- Last Name: Chastant
- Company Name: Jano Justice Systems, INC
- Phone: 601-927-4428
- Contact:
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
Can you give me an example of your comma separated lists that aren't working? That would help debug the problem. Also, make sure you are not putting the list elements in quotes as that won't work.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:30 am
- First Name: Mark
- Last Name: Chastant
- Company Name: Jano Justice Systems, INC
- Phone: 601-927-4428
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
I'm loading the choices based on the records I've put in a subfile. For each record written to the subfile, I place the name in an array (n_choice).
Variable NameChoice is defined as a 15500A field, bound to the Choices property. I'm building NameChoice with the following code:
z = 1;
Dow z <= Choice;
NameChoice = %trim(NameChoice) + ',' + n_choice(z);
Z=Z+1;
Enddo;
Where Choice is the number of entries. No quotes around the choices.
All of this works fine if I make the field a dropdown.
Thanks,
Mark
Variable NameChoice is defined as a 15500A field, bound to the Choices property. I'm building NameChoice with the following code:
z = 1;
Dow z <= Choice;
NameChoice = %trim(NameChoice) + ',' + n_choice(z);
Z=Z+1;
Enddo;
Where Choice is the number of entries. No quotes around the choices.
All of this works fine if I make the field a dropdown.
Thanks,
Mark
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
Ok, I'm just not able to recreate the problem. So, what version of PUI are you running?
Can you set your screen as a text box with the autocomplete not functioning and send me the JSON for the screen? You would do this by running your program and then on the screen in question, entering "javascript:pui.downloadJSON()" in the address bar.
Can you set your screen as a text box with the autocomplete not functioning and send me the JSON for the screen? You would do this by running your program and then on the screen in question, entering "javascript:pui.downloadJSON()" in the address bar.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:30 am
- First Name: Mark
- Last Name: Chastant
- Company Name: Jano Justice Systems, INC
- Phone: 601-927-4428
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
I sent the JSON via PM.
Thanks,
Mark
Thanks,
Mark
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
Ok, which field am I looking for?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:30 am
- First Name: Mark
- Last Name: Chastant
- Company Name: Jano Justice Systems, INC
- Phone: 601-927-4428
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
would be NameChoice.
Mark
Mark
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
OK, I found your problem. Luckily it is something simple. When your program is outputting the comma separated list of names, it is putting a comma before the first entry. Removing this extra comma made the auto complete function work properly.
Let me know if you need any additional help.
Let me know if you need any additional help.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:30 am
- First Name: Mark
- Last Name: Chastant
- Company Name: Jano Justice Systems, INC
- Phone: 601-927-4428
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
Great! I appreciate the quick response!
So I assume to allow a blank entry, I'd need to put blank(s) before the first comma?
Mark
So I assume to allow a blank entry, I'd need to put blank(s) before the first comma?
Mark
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: Auto-complete not functioning correctly
No need for a blank entry at all. The list for autocomplete is not a validation list. The text box will still accept any entry. so just remove the leading comma and you are set.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests