onselect and presskey enter
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:53 am
- First Name: Karl
- Last Name: Fritz
- Company Name: Logic IT Services
- Address 1: Fluhgasse 141
- City: Laufenburg
- Zip / Postal Code: 5080
- Country: Switzerland
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
onselect and presskey enter
Pls can somebody help me to define an automatic enter key on "onselect" of a combo-box. The meaning is to create a automatic dropdown menu for functions like "update, delete..." But the user should enter the function code manually as well. Or is this idea impossible? Thanks. Karl
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
You should be able to put pui.click(); in the onselect property to force control back to your program. I'm not sure I understand the second part.
Are you saying you want the user to type something in the combo box, then select Update, Delete, etc from the SAME combo box and retain what they typed?
Are you saying you want the user to type something in the combo box, then select Update, Delete, etc from the SAME combo box and retain what they typed?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:53 am
- First Name: Karl
- Last Name: Fritz
- Company Name: Logic IT Services
- Address 1: Fluhgasse 141
- City: Laufenburg
- Zip / Postal Code: 5080
- Country: Switzerland
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
Thanks Brian
I found the solution with the "pui-click" and it works fine. What i want to do is, select with a combo-box the functions of the program, like a popup menu for each subfile record. Do you understand me better now?
I found the solution with the "pui-click" and it works fine. What i want to do is, select with a combo-box the functions of the program, like a popup menu for each subfile record. Do you understand me better now?
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
Ok. Yes a drop down for choosing actions on a grid is very normal. Glad you worked it out.
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:53 am
- First Name: Karl
- Last Name: Fritz
- Company Name: Logic IT Services
- Address 1: Fluhgasse 141
- City: Laufenburg
- Zip / Postal Code: 5080
- Country: Switzerland
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
one question again...
the combo box works fine now, but if i want enter manually a functioncode in this combo box field, the value will be ignored. This means, i type a "2" for update in the combo-box field and hit submit. This should fire the update screen, but nothing happens. A dropdown select is ok.
Definition: Selection with choices...
I do the same with a combo box in the update program and there run both kind of selection.
Definition: Database driven selection...
the combo box works fine now, but if i want enter manually a functioncode in this combo box field, the value will be ignored. This means, i type a "2" for update in the combo-box field and hit submit. This should fire the update screen, but nothing happens. A dropdown select is ok.
Definition: Selection with choices...
I do the same with a combo box in the update program and there run both kind of selection.
Definition: Database driven selection...
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
Are you sure your RPG program is not receiving the "2" and you are just not monitoring for it?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:53 am
- First Name: Karl
- Last Name: Fritz
- Company Name: Logic IT Services
- Address 1: Fluhgasse 141
- City: Laufenburg
- Zip / Postal Code: 5080
- Country: Switzerland
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
Hi Brian
If I select the value by dropdown selection, the value will be submitted and fires a function - a manual input not.
Karl
Defs:
Identification:
Field Type: combo box
Value: SELEKT
Selection Choices:
Choices: select,update,copy,delete,view
Choice Values: 1,2,3,4,5
Events:
onchange: pui.click("btnSubmit")
onselect: pui.click("btnSubmit")
If I select the value by dropdown selection, the value will be submitted and fires a function - a manual input not.
Karl
Defs:
Identification:
Field Type: combo box
Value: SELEKT
Selection Choices:
Choices: select,update,copy,delete,view
Choice Values: 1,2,3,4,5
Events:
onchange: pui.click("btnSubmit")
onselect: pui.click("btnSubmit")
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
Ok. I assume you are doing a readc in your program to find the record that was changed. When you debug the program, is READC finding the record you typed an option on?
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:53 am
- First Name: Karl
- Last Name: Fritz
- Company Name: Logic IT Services
- Address 1: Fluhgasse 141
- City: Laufenburg
- Zip / Postal Code: 5080
- Country: Switzerland
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
Brian,
I have three possibilities:
1st: I call the native rpg-pgm (green screen) - record found
2nd: I call PUI and select with dropdown of the combo box - record found
3rd: I call PUI and select with a manual entry in the combo box - NOT found
If I check the values (Firebug) these are all the same, regardless of a dropdown or manual entry. If you don't believe it, I am glad to send you the sources by email.
Thanks,
Karl
I have three possibilities:
1st: I call the native rpg-pgm (green screen) - record found
2nd: I call PUI and select with dropdown of the combo box - record found
3rd: I call PUI and select with a manual entry in the combo box - NOT found
If I check the values (Firebug) these are all the same, regardless of a dropdown or manual entry. If you don't believe it, I am glad to send you the sources by email.
Thanks,
Karl
- Brian
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 286
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:23 am
- First Name: Brian
- Last Name: May
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- Contact:
Re: onselect and presskey enter
I don't doubt you, I'm just going through a list of possibilities in my head. Perhaps sending me the source is the best option. You can send it to the support at profoundlogic dot com address.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest