Unable to set row/column space in grid

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
mkandhan
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:06 am
First Name: MuthuKumar
Last Name: Kandhan
Company Name: Trimble Inc
State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
Country: India
Contact:

Unable to set row/column space in grid

Post by mkandhan »

Hi There,

I would like to add space between rows, so I tried with css possibilities such as 'border-spacing' and 'row-gap'. Still, I'm unable to achieve the result.

Please find the below css code and let me know if anything I have missed or how can we achieve to add space between rows?

.mobile-grid {
position: absolute;
border-collapse: separate;
border: 0px;
background: #dcedf9;

display: -webkit-box;
display: -ms-flexbox;
display: flex;
table-layout: fixed;
-ms-flex-line-pack: center;
align-content: center;
-webkit-box-align: center;
-ms-flex-align: center;
align-items: center;
overflow: hidden;
}
.mobile-grid .cell.even,
.mobile-grid .cell.odd {
background: #FFFFFF;/* Border/Dark3 */

border: 1px solid #D7E2ED;
box-shadow: 0px 3px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.05);
border-radius: 10px;
-webkit-box-sizing: border-box;
box-sizing: border-box;
display: -webkit-box;
display: -ms-flexbox;
display: flex;
-ms-flex-line-pack: center;
align-content: center;
-webkit-box-align: center;
-ms-flex-align: center;
align-items: center;
-webkit-box-pack: start;
-ms-flex-pack: start;
justify-content: flex-start;
padding: 5px !important;
}

Thanks in Advance!
Muthu
User avatar
Emily
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:30 am
First Name: Emily
Last Name: Seage
Company Name: Profound Logic
Contact:

Re: Unable to set row/column space in grid

Post by Emily »

Hi Muthu,

Can you give us more information on exactly what you mean by adding 'space between rows'? Are you wanting to change the spacing within the grid rows? Or are you wanting to add blank rows between your grid records? Or is there something else that you're trying to accomplish? The more information that we have, the better we can help.

Thanks!
Emily Seage
Support Team Lead
mkandhan
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:06 am
First Name: MuthuKumar
Last Name: Kandhan
Company Name: Trimble Inc
State / Province: Outside Canada/USA
Country: India
Contact:

Re: Unable to set row/column space in grid

Post by mkandhan »

Hi Emily,

I would like to change the spacing within the grid rows like the attached screenshot,
Attachments
Grid with row spacing
Grid with row spacing
grid.PNG (7.82 KiB) Viewed 2083 times
User avatar
Emily
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:30 am
First Name: Emily
Last Name: Seage
Company Name: Profound Logic
Contact:

Re: Unable to set row/column space in grid

Post by Emily »

Hi Muthu,

Unfortunately, our grid widget does not allow for spacing between rows like you've shown in your image. You could try creating your own grid widget to use for this, as mentioned in our documentation: https://docs.profoundlogic.com/x/FQAt. You could also try something like EJS: https://docs.profoundlogic.com/x/lAHdAQ.

We hope that this helps.
Emily Seage
Support Team Lead
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests