Custom Widget creation

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
SeanTyree
Profound User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Tyree
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 91355
Country: United States
Contact:

Custom Widget creation

Post by SeanTyree »

I am posting this question here since the answer will be helpful to others in the future.

I want to create a derived version of the Dynamic Output Field with padding set to our standards for use in a grid.
When I create the derived widget, it behaves like a label and does not create the bound value.
How can derived widgets be created that will default to create bound values like the behavior of the standard widget?

Thanks,
Sean
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Custom Widget creation

Post by Scott Klement »

The easiest way to understand this is to go into the designer, bind the property and then use the "View Source" option (if using the current version) or else saving it to a local file and viewing the local file in something like Notepad.

For example, if I wanted the default for a "button" widget to be bound to an indicator named "Field0001", I would start by going into the designer, dragging a button onto the canvas, and binding field0001 to the response property. Then when I hit "View Source" or did save-as local file and looked at the file, I'd see this:

Code: Select all

    { 
       "id": "Button1", 
       "field type": "button", 
       "css class": "button", 
       "value": "Scott's Button", 
       "left": "530px", 
       "top": "185px", 
       "width": "100px", 
       "response": { "fieldName": "Field0001", "customTrue": "", "customFalse": "", "dataType": "indicator", "formatting": "Indicator", "indFormat": "1 / 0" }
    }
In my case, the parts that I want in my example "derived widget" are the bound response and the value (the other stuff is default, or is based on the dragging of the mouse in the designer.) So I would do the same thing in the "defaults" area of my pui.widget.add.

Code: Select all

pui.toolbox.add({
  category: "Custom Widgets",
  widget: "button",
  text: "Scott's Button",
  icon: "/profoundui/proddata/images/icons/button.png",
  cls: "widget-node",
  proxyHeight: 23,
  proxyWidth: 100,
  proxyHTML: '<input type="button" class="button" value="Scott\'s Button" style="width: 100px">',
  defaults: {
    "value": "Scott's Button",
    "response": { 
      "fieldName": "Field0001", 
      "customTrue": "", 
      "customFalse": "", 
      "dataType": "indicator", 
      "formatting": "Indicator", 
      "indFormat": "1 / 0" 
    }
  }
});
Notice the "value" and "response" in the defaults match what the designer had output for those properties. If I use this custom derived widget in the designer, it will set those properties to their defaults when I drag the widget onto the canvas.

This example is a button, obviously, but the same technique works for making bound properties in any widget.
SeanTyree
Profound User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:11 pm
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Tyree
Company Name: US HealthWorks
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 91355
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Custom Widget creation

Post by SeanTyree »

Hi Scott,

Thanks for the answer. The one difference is that the field name doesn't auto-sequence, but we can work without that if it's not available on a derived widget.

Sean
Scott Klement
Experienced User
Posts: 2711
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
First Name: Scott
Last Name: Klement
Company Name: Profound Logic
City: Milwaukee
State / Province: Wisconsin

Re: Custom Widget creation

Post by Scott Klement »

Right, the field name is not being generated by Profound UI, it is using the name you assign. So, it will always have that exact name.

That shouldn't matter too much, since everyone always changes the name, they never keep "Field0001" (at least, I hope not!)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests