Page 1 of 1
Why red line shows?...
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:31 am
by JPG
Hello,
In the execution of a program in the input fields shown underlined in red (see image) , is it possible to eliminate this with some property of TextBox field ?.
Tks
Re: Why red line shows?...
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:35 am
by Alex
In the onload event for the screen, you can use the following code:
Code: Select all
getObj("someid").spellcheck = false;
where "someid" is the id of the textbox for which you want to eliminate the red underlines from.
Re: Why red line shows?...
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:20 am
by JPG
Thanks,
Re: Why red line shows?...
Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:43 pm
by David
I think you must be using Chrome, is that right? Most browsers do not spellcheck text boxes by default, Chrome does. We have added a global configuration option and widget properties for text boxes and text areas for our next release. This will make it a lot easier to control the behavior.
Re: Why red line shows?...
Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:58 am
by JPG
Yes,
We use Chrome...
We wait for next release.
Tks,