Page 1 of 1

getObj("Grid1").grid.render();

Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:49 am
by robhathome2
Hi

I have a grid that I wanted to set the number of visible rows for. At first I was using just getObj("sfl3").grid.setNumberOfRows(get("total_rows")). This resulted in me not getting the entered data in the grid row back. I then read about having to have getObj("sfl3").grid.render(); to ensure it re-rendered correctly. Now I don't get the data back and I also get Onload Error: Object [object Object] has no method 'render' in Chrome. In IE I get no such error but when using either I don't get the entered data back.

As soon as I take off the onload js to set the number of rows and render I get the data back perfectly.

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks

Rob.

Re: getObj("Grid1").grid.render();

Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:07 pm
by Scott Klement
The render() feature was added in ProfoundUI 4.1.2. Can you make sure that you're running that release (or newer)?

Also, be sure that you've cleared your browser cache in Chrome, to make sure you don't have an older version that has been cached.

If that doesn't help, we'll need to investigate further, so please let me know.

Re: getObj("Grid1").grid.render();

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:21 am
by robhathome2
Hi Scott

Cache cleared and that resolved the error dialogue. However, the read back still returns the original data in the field, not the modified value irrespective of IE or Chrome.

What do you need from me?

Regards

Rob.

Re: getObj("Grid1").grid.render();

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:53 am
by Scott Klement
What we'll need is a way to reproduce the problem on our development box where we can troubleshoot the problem further. I'll have someone from our support team contact you.

Re: getObj("Grid1").grid.render();

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:01 am
by robhathome2
Thanks Scott

If it helps we can always do it on teamviewer or whatever Profound's preference is.

Rob.

Re: getObj("Grid1").grid.render();

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:17 pm
by robhathome2
For all those looking at setting the number of rows and then rendering it was a bug - now fixed in release 4.2.2. Thanks for the speedy remedy Profound.

One tip - when you set the number of rows and you have a header, the header counts as a row so you'll need to set it to the number of "subfile records" + 1 if the grid has a header.

Regards

Rob.