Glenn,
How can I get the following to edit with commas? pui.set("TotGridTot.1", "$" + totLab.toFixed(2));
Thank you,
Patti
Javascript calculations
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
- Glenn
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
- First Name: Glenn
- Last Name: Hopwood
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- State / Province: Ohio
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Patti,
Perhaps the toLocaleString() method would work? I did a quick test (that didn't involve a grid) and it worked in Chrome.
Try this (Note that it rounds if your decimal positions are > 2):
Glenn
Perhaps the toLocaleString() method would work? I did a quick test (that didn't involve a grid) and it worked in Chrome.
Try this (Note that it rounds if your decimal positions are > 2):
Code: Select all
pui.set("TotGridTot.1", totLab.toLocaleString('en-US', { style: 'currency', currency: 'USD' }));
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Sorry, I don't get any commas. My grid field is defined as character. The rpg initially formats the field - s2totalc = '$' + %trim(%editc(s2total:'2'));
The javascript code comes into play if the user filters. Then I recalculate and reload the totals in javascript, but the commas disappear. No one has said anything about it, but I thought it would be nice if the format stayed consistent.
The javascript code comes into play if the user filters. Then I recalculate and reload the totals in javascript, but the commas disappear. No one has said anything about it, but I thought it would be nice if the format stayed consistent.
- Glenn
- Profound Logic Staff Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:08 pm
- First Name: Glenn
- Last Name: Hopwood
- Company Name: Profound Logic Software
- State / Province: Ohio
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
Patti,
When you say "My grid field is defined as character" do you mean "TotGridTot.1"? If so, that shouldn't matter since that is where the value is going to be placed, not where it's coming from. As long as "totLab" is a numeric value it should work (at least it did in my testing).
If "totLab" contains "$" and "," characters you could use the .replace() method to strip them off before you send it through the toLocaleString() method. It would look something like this...
Glenn
When you say "My grid field is defined as character" do you mean "TotGridTot.1"? If so, that shouldn't matter since that is where the value is going to be placed, not where it's coming from. As long as "totLab" is a numeric value it should work (at least it did in my testing).
If "totLab" contains "$" and "," characters you could use the .replace() method to strip them off before you send it through the toLocaleString() method. It would look something like this...
Code: Select all
// Convert $12,123,123.50 to 12123123.50
var totLabNum = Number(totLab.replace(/[$,]+/g,""));
// Set "TotGridTot.1" to the value of "totLabNum" with a "mask" of US dollar currency ($ and , and .)
pui.set("TotGridTot.1", totLabNum.toLocaleString('en-US', { style: 'currency', currency: 'USD' }));
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Javascript calculations
You don't get commas using toLocaleString() (like Glenn posted)? Are you using a very old browser? ToLocaleString() requires IE11, Firefox 29, and Chrome 24. These have all been around for several years now.
Note that the formatting from your RPG program does not matter, as you are setting the value from JavaScript with pui.set(). It is only the formatting that you're providing in the pui.set() statement that matters.
Note that the formatting from your RPG program does not matter, as you are setting the value from JavaScript with pui.set(). It is only the formatting that you're providing in the pui.set() statement that matters.
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
I am using IE 11. I understand about the js formatting. I was just acknowledging that the initial load by the rpg is correct, and the js changes the format. I understand why that happens. I am enclosing my function.
function engwkrqCalcTotal() {
var data = getObj("ReqGrid").grid.getAllDataValues(true);
var totLab = 0;
var totCsm = 0;
var totMsc = 0;
var totCst = 0;
var totSmp = 0;
for (var i=0; i<data.length; i++) {
totLab += Number(data["S2LABCST"]);
totCsm += Number(data["S2CSMCST"]);
totMsc += Number(data["S2MSCCST"]);
totCst += Number(data["S2TOTCST"]);
totSmp += Number(data["S2SMPQTYI"]);
}
pui.set("TotGridTot.1", "$" + totLab.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.1", "$" + totLab.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.2", "$" + totCsm.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.2", "$" + totCsm.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.3", "$" + totMsc.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.3", "$" + totMsc.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.4", "$" + totCst.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.4", "$" + totCst.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.5", totSmp.toFixed(0));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.5", totSmp.toFixed(0));
}
function engwkrqCalcTotal() {
var data = getObj("ReqGrid").grid.getAllDataValues(true);
var totLab = 0;
var totCsm = 0;
var totMsc = 0;
var totCst = 0;
var totSmp = 0;
for (var i=0; i<data.length; i++) {
totLab += Number(data["S2LABCST"]);
totCsm += Number(data["S2CSMCST"]);
totMsc += Number(data["S2MSCCST"]);
totCst += Number(data["S2TOTCST"]);
totSmp += Number(data["S2SMPQTYI"]);
}
pui.set("TotGridTot.1", "$" + totLab.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.1", "$" + totLab.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.2", "$" + totCsm.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.2", "$" + totCsm.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.3", "$" + totMsc.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.3", "$" + totMsc.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.4", "$" + totCst.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.4", "$" + totCst.toFixed(2));
pui.set("TotGridTot.5", totSmp.toFixed(0));
pui.set("TotGridTotC.5", totSmp.toFixed(0));
}
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Javascript calculations
You don't appear to be using the toLocaleString() examples that Glenn posted at all?
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:00 pm
- First Name: Patti
- Last Name: Bednarz
- Company Name: McGard
- State / Province: New York
- Country: United States
- Contact:
Re: Javascript calculations
I sent you the code before I tried Glenn's example. Also, I am sorry. Glenn's first examples "does" work (I don't need the "replace"). I only changed one of my grid rows to test it. However, I changed the wrong the statement. Thank you both! Patti
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests