Hi profoundUIsts !
In our programs we need to have hyperlinks that, when clicked launch another Atrium program (in charts for example).
For example we can use something like http://server:port/profoundui/auth/start?atrium_item=317 as an URL for this hyperlink.
This works OK on the development server but when we migrate this to the production server, atrium item IDs will be different so the links will point to a wrong program.
What are your suggestions to deal with this problem ?
Atrium IDs
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:47 pm
- First Name: Vincent
- Last Name: Jonis
- Company Name: oo2
- Contact:
-
- Experienced User
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:58 am
- First Name: Scott
- Last Name: Klement
- Company Name: Profound Logic
- City: Milwaukee
- State / Province: Wisconsin
Re: Atrium IDs
A few things:
1) We have an API for launching an item... Atrium.launchItem(). This won't solve your problem, but it might be nicer than hard-coding the URL
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=7864724
2) You haven't explained why the ids are different on your production/development servers. If you are creating your production server by saving/restoring the data on the dev server, then they should be the same. I can only guess that you are re-entering the data on the production server (or perhaps they have completely different menus?).
3) If it's not possible to keep the same ids for some reason, then you'll need to look up the right id before launching it. This can be done by searching the Atrium database in an RPG (or other server-side) program. Menu items are kept in the ATNAVP file documented here:
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... m+Database
1) We have an API for launching an item... Atrium.launchItem(). This won't solve your problem, but it might be nicer than hard-coding the URL
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/pages ... Id=7864724
2) You haven't explained why the ids are different on your production/development servers. If you are creating your production server by saving/restoring the data on the dev server, then they should be the same. I can only guess that you are re-entering the data on the production server (or perhaps they have completely different menus?).
3) If it's not possible to keep the same ids for some reason, then you'll need to look up the right id before launching it. This can be done by searching the Atrium database in an RPG (or other server-side) program. Menu items are kept in the ATNAVP file documented here:
http://www.profoundlogic.com/docs/displ ... m+Database
-
- Profound User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:47 pm
- First Name: Vincent
- Last Name: Jonis
- Company Name: oo2
- Contact:
Re: Atrium IDs
Thanks Scott,
We have managed to do it using your point 3) and Atrium.launchURL() function because we need to pass parameters to the programs.
We have managed to do it using your point 3) and Atrium.launchURL() function because we need to pass parameters to the programs.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest