Textbox autocomplete issue

Use this board to ask questions or have discussions with other Rich Displays users.
Post Reply
slabadie
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:29 pm
First Name: sean
Last Name: labadie
Company Name: keystone automotive operations
Contact:

Textbox autocomplete issue

Post by slabadie »

Hello,

I created a display with a couple of auto-complete text boxes, first one for vendor entry/selection (auto-complete enabled), the second one for part number, which is loaded based on the vendor entry value/selection text box. I noticed that the part number box will only load when you select a value from the auto-complete vendor text box, but not when you manually type a value into the vendor box.

Any ways to get around this?
User avatar
Megan
Profound Logic Staff Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:15 pm
First Name: Megan
Last Name: Bond
Company Name: Profound Logic
Phone: 5623227473
State / Province: California
Zip / Postal Code: 92692
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Textbox autocomplete issue

Post by Megan »

Hello Sean,

This sounds like you are using the onchange event alone to do this. If the user tabs away after typing in a value, the onchange event should be triggered. If you would like the part number to attempt to load a value more often, you can try the oninput or onkeypress events in addition to the onchange event.

If this is an issue of the value not being submitted with the screen back to your program, you can try adding the following to the oninput event:

Code: Select all

pui.set(this, this.value); 
If this is not what you are doing though, could you please explain further what you are currently doing?

I hope this helps!

Thanks,
~MEGAN BOND
Technical Support Specialist
support@profoundlogic.com
slabadie
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:29 pm
First Name: sean
Last Name: labadie
Company Name: keystone automotive operations
Contact:

Re: Textbox autocomplete issue

Post by slabadie »

Hi Megan,

It looks like the issue was that the results of the vendor box was being interpreted as "lower case", which was being passed to the part choice selection criteria as lowercase, so no results would display.

Thank you for your help.

Sean
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest